Latest Teaching jobs   »   General Awareness Questions For DSSSB,KVS Exam...

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB,KVS Exam :30 october 2018

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB,KVS Exam :30 october 2018_30.1
General Awareness is the most important and vast section to cover in any examination perspective but to get command over this section is not a tough job. You have to explore more in your surrounding and just more update yourself. Most important thing Friends, you can practice General Awareness questions on a daily basis so that you can make great command over this section.

Q1. Buddha gave his first religious message at
(a) Rajagriha
(b) Pataliputra
(c) Gaya
(d) Sarnath

Q2. The origins of Indian music could be traced to
(a) Rigvedic Samhita
(b) Yajurvedic Samhita
(c) Samavedic Samhita
(d) Atharvavedic Samhita

Q3. Who amongst the following is associated with the study of the Harappan Civilisation ?
(a) Charles Mason
(b) Cunningham
(c) M. Wheeler
(d) M.S. Vats

Q4. The Gupta era was started by whom ? 
(a) Ghatotkacha
(b) Srigutpta
(c) Chandragupta I
(d) Samudragupta

Q5. Which Chola king founded the city of Puhar ?
(a) Rajendra Chola
(b) Ellara
(c) Senguttavan
(d) karikala

Q6. Which Rashtrakuta ruler built the famous Kailash temple of Siva at Ellora ?
(a) Dantidurga
(b) Amoghavarsha – I
(c) Krishan – I
(d) Vatsraja

Q7. Which museum houses the largest collection of Kushan sculptures ? 
(a) Mathura Museum
(b) Bombay Museum
(c) Madras Museum
(d) Delhi Museum

Q8. Mahavira was born in a Kshatriya clan by the name of 
(a) Shakya
(b) janatrika
(c) Mallas
(d) Lichhavis


Q9. The Virupaksha Temple was built by the
(a) Chalukyas
(b) Pallavas
(c) Vakatakas
(d) Satavahanas

Q10. Taxila was a famous site of 
(a) Early Vedic art
(b) Mauryan art
(c) Gandhara art
(d) Gupta art

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)

S2. Ans.(c)

S3. Ans.(d)

S4. Ans.(b)

S5. Ans.(d)

S6. Ans.(c)

S7. Ans.(a)

S8. Ans.(b)

S9. Ans.(a)

S10. Ans.(c)