Home   »   Maths Pedagogy Quiz For CTET Exams

Maths Pedagogy Quiz For CTET Exams

Maths Pedagogy Quiz For CTET Exams_30.1

Q1. Which of following method is teacher-centered?
(a) Deductive method
(b) Heuristic method
(c) Lecture method
(d) Laboratory method

Q2. Laboratory method is based on
(a) Learning by doing
(b) Learning by observation
(c) Concrete to abstract
(d) All of the above

Q3. Pictures and charts are
(a) Audio aid
(b) Visual aid
(c) Audio-Visual aid
(d) None of these

Q4. In which type of programmed instruction learner is free to make decisions & is able to adopt the instruction to his needs?
(a) Linear programming
(b) Mathematics programming
(c) Branched programming
(d) Computer assisted instruction

Q5. “Angle: <:: Triangle : ?” This is an example of which type of question?
(a) Recollection type
(b) Matching type
(c) Analogical type
(d) Multiple choice type

Q6. Which of the following value is not related with teaching of mathematics?
(a) Practical value
(b) Social value
(c) Aesthetic value
(d) Multiple value

Q7. Correlation in mathematics indicates-
(a) Reciprocal relationship
(b) Joint relationship
(c) Applied relationship
(d) Discrete relationship

Q8. The curriculum of maths of primary standard should be-
(a) Child centred  
(b) Subject centred  
(c) Book centred  
(d) None of these

Q9. Which of the following is not qualitative technique of evaluation?
(a) Observation
(b) Check list
(c) Practical techniques
(d) Rating Scale

Q10. Select the odd one
(a) OHP
(b) Film-strip
(c) Magic-lantern
(d) Excursion

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(d)