Teaching Aptitude Quiz (English) for KVS and NVS Exam_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Teaching Aptitude Quiz (English) for KVS...

Teaching Aptitude Quiz (English) for KVS and NVS Exam

Teaching Aptitude Quiz (English) for KVS and NVS Exam_40.1

Q1. What should be the main objective of teaching?
(a) Prepare students to pass the examination.
(b) To dictate good notes.
(c) Provide required information related to the subject.
(d) To develop thinking power of students.

Q2. Teachers use teaching-aids for
(a) impressing the students.
(b) making teaching interesting.
(c) making students attentive.
(d) making teaching within understanding level of students.

Q3. What should a teacher do to develop spirit of labour in students?
(a) Give example of people who put in labour.
(b) Teacher should indulge in labour.
(c) Give detailed lecturs on importance of labour.
(d) Give opportunities to students to do labour often.

Q4. While on a trip to a hill-station, one of your students misbehaves with an old lady, you would
(a) not accept his fault as you all are from a very reputed school.
(b) argue with lady and ask her to call the police.
(c) make your student apologise and say sorry to the old lady.
(d) take all the students away from the scene immediately.

Q5. If when called, some parents/guardians of the students do not come to see the teacher, the teacher should
(a) write to the parents/guardians.
(b) go and meet them.
(c) punish the student.
(d) start ignoring the student.

Q6. Group and participatory learning practices should be
(a) discouraged.
(b) ignored.
(c) encouraged.
(d) None of these

Q7. Today, both teachers and students
(a) need not operate computers.
(b) should be computer savvy.
(c) may be computer literate.
(d) should not know anything about computers.

Q8. Studying a material at a stretch is known as
(a) distributed learning.
(b) massed learning.
(c) spaced learning.
(d) None of these

Q9. Job of curriculum construction is considered as
(a) a routine work.
(b) not a specialized job.
(c) a highly specialized job.
(d) not a significant work.
Q10. Students should be praised in
(a) private
(b) separately
(c) public
(d) individually.

Solutions:

S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(c)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?