Teaching Aptitude Quiz (English) for KVS and NVS Exam_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Teaching Aptitude Quiz (English) for KVS...

Teaching Aptitude Quiz (English) for KVS and NVS Exam

Teaching Aptitude Quiz (English) for KVS and NVS Exam_40.1
Q1. Which of the following is not the topic of description?
(a) Development of information technology in India 
(b) Warfare techniques of Mughals
(c) Rising population of the world
(d) Global warming

Q2. Unit planning is superior to Herbart’s plan in which of the following ways?
(a) Teaching is more comprehensive here
(b) Teaching is child centred
(c) Pupils are given chances of drill here
(d) All of the above

Q3. TV is superior to motion pictures in which of the following ways?
(a) It does not require darkening of the room
(b) Action replay is possible for clarifying a situation
(c) Its maintenance and running cost is almost negligible
(d) All of the above

Q4. A child performing well in the class, must be:
(a) praised
(b) given reward
(c) recognized
(d) All of the above

Q5. Evaluation is helpful for a teacher in which of the following ways?
(a) It opens new avenues for action researches
(b) A teacher can categorise his pupils into different groups
(c) A teacher can give immediate feedback to his pupils
(d) All of the above

Q6. With reference to Piaget’s Key Ideas the process by which, a person takes material into their mind from the environment, which may mean changing the evidence of their senses to make it fit, is called
(a) Fixation
(b) Assimilation
(c) Accommodation
(d) Adaptation

Q7. In the context of ‘language does not influence thought’ there are three main points that researchers use to dispute the Sapir-Whorf Hypothesis, which of the following in not among the three?
(a) translatability
(b) transferability
(c) differences between linguistic and non-linguistic events
(d) universals

Q8. It is not necessary for a hypothesis that
(a) it should be imaginative.
(b) it should be based on the facts.
(c) it should be against the knowledge given by nature.
(d) it should give provision for conclusions.

Q9. Communication skills should be developed in students. This will lead students to
(a) maximum growth.
(b) growth in expression capability.
(c) growth in the understanding power.
(d) growth in the expression of their views over others.

Q10. Failure of a teacher to communicate his views may lead to
(a) indiscipline in classroom.
(b) reduction in interest of the students on the subject being taught.
(c) increase in number of students, who are absent from the classroom.
(d) All of the above


Solutions:
S1. Ans.(b)

S2. Ans.(d)

S3. Ans.(d)

S4. Ans.(d)

S5. Ans.(d)

S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(b)

S8. Ans.(a)

S9. Ans.(b)

S10. Ans.(d)


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?