Science (Biology) Quiz For CTET 2017_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Science (Biology) Quiz For CTET 2017

Science (Biology) Quiz For CTET 2017

Science (Biology) Quiz For CTET 2017_40.1



Q1. Which of the following crops would be preferred for sowing in order to enrich to soil with nitrogen?    

(a) Wheat
(b) Mustard
(c) Sunflower
(d) Gram

Q2. Which of the following plants is referred to as a living fossil?  
(a) Ephedra
(b) Cycus
(c) Gingko
(d) Adiantum

Q3. Which one of the following vegetable is not obtained from wild cabbage?  
(a) Lettuce
(b) Broccoli
(c) Kohlrabi
(d) None of these

Q4. Softening of mature ripe fruit is due to-  
(a) Dissolution of middle lamella
(b) Degradation of primary wall
(c) Delignification
(d) Removal of suberin deposits in the cell wall

Q5. Which one of the following processes takes place in lakes during eutrophication?  
(a) Rapid destruction of algal growth
(b) Excessive availability of dissolved oxygen
(c) Loss of dissolved nutrients from water
(d) Excessive entry of nutrient into water

Q6. .The female gametophyte of angiosperm is mostly
(a) seven-celled
(b) eight-celled
(c) eleven-celled
(d) twenty-celled

Q7. Which one of the following is a fungus?  
(a) Agaricus
(b) Funaria
(c) Rhizobium
(d) Spirogyra

Q8.”Consider the following cell organelles of the organisms
 I. Mitochondria
II. Chloroplasts
III.Endoplasmic reticulum
Which of the ones given above is/are semi-autonomous organelle(s)?”
(a) All of these
(b) I and II
(c) II and III
(d) Only II

Q9. Match List-I (modified stem) with List-II (example) and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists?
List-I (Modified stem)           List-II (Example)
A. Rhizome                             1. Onion
B. Tuber                                 2. Ginger
C. Bulb                                   3. Potato
Codes: A          B          C  
(a)       3          2          1
(b)       2          3          1         
(c)       2          1          3         
(d)       1          3          2
                                                                                                                       
Q10. Consider the following plant?  
(1) Guava
(2) Mint
(3) Sweet potato
The roots of which of these plants bear adventitious buds that developed into new individuals under favorable conditions: 
(a) 1 and 2
(b) 2 only
(c) 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Solution


S1. Ans.(d)

S2. Ans.(c)

S3. Ans.(d)

S4. Ans.(a)

S5. Ans.(d)

S6. Ans.(a)

S7. Ans.(a)

S8. Ans.(b)

S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(c)


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?