Science Pedagogy Quiz for CTET Exam 2017_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Science Pedagogy Quiz for CTET Exam...

Science Pedagogy Quiz for CTET Exam 2017

Science Pedagogy Quiz for CTET Exam 2017_40.1

Q1. Major problem in teaching of Science is-
(a) Teacher are not trained according to need of the course
(b) Least interest of science teacher
(c) Heavy loads on science teacher
(d) Least interest of the students

Q2. Best method of teaching –‘parts of plant’ is-
(a) Problem solving methods
(b) Field trip
(c) Project method
(d) Lecture method

Q3. Which approach is related to teaching of Science?
(a) Integrated approach
(b) Standard approach
(c) Correlation approach
(d) Unit approach

Q4. Science teaching objectives are determined on basis of-
(a) Presentation
(b) Application
(c) Time limitation
(d) All of the above

Q5. Who among the following is generally recognized as the first to apply in the development of his theory of evolution using inductive-deductive method?
(a) John Dewey
(b) Aristotle
(c) Charles Darwin
(d) Francis Bacon

Q6. Science is based on the belief that all natural phenomenons have antecedent factor, which can be found, this assumption about science is called as-
(a) parsimony
(b) assumption of empiricism
(c) both (A) and (B)
(d) universal determinism

Q7. A verified generalization is called as-
(a) concepts
(b) scientific laws
(c) facts
(d) scientific methods

Q8. The term used for the conservation of ecosystem and natural habitats and the maintenance and recovery of variable populations of species in their natural surrounding is-
(a) Core conservation
(b) In situ conservation
(c) Ex situ conservation
(d) Peripheral conservation

Q9. Which of the following leads to global warming?
(a) Water pollution
(b) Soil pollution
(c) Air pollution
(d) Noise pollution

Q10. Which of the following is an example of air pollution?
(a) Smoke and fog
(b) Exhaust gas from cars
(c) Gases from burning wood or charcoal
(d) All of these
Solution

S1. Ans.(a) 
S2. Ans.(b) 
S3. Ans.(a) 
S4. Ans.(d) 
S5. Ans.(c) 
S6. Ans.(d) 
S7. Ans.(b) 
S8. Ans.(b) 
S9. Ans.(c) 
S10. Ans.(d)


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?