Reasoning Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exams_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Reasoning Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exams

Reasoning Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exams

Reasoning Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exams_40.1

Q1. If R=9, and TOM=33, then what will be the value of MOUSE is written in this code?
(a) 77
(b) 93
(c) 43
(d) 67
Q2. Find the odd one from given alternatives
(a) (2,3)
(b) (1,0)
(c) (4,27)
(d) (3,8)
Q3. In a certain code, CONVENTIONAL is written as NOCNEVOITLAN. How is ENTHRONEMENT written in that code?
(a) TNEROHEMNTNE
(b) TNEROHEMNNTE
(c) TNEORHMENTNE
(d) NTEROHEMNNTE
Q4. If BE QUICK is coded as ZC OSGAI, then the code of the last letter of the third word in the sentence I LOVE MY COUNTRY is
(a) A
(b) T
(c) U
(d) W
Q5. Manisha is sitting in between Kamini and Suvarna. Smita is right to Suvarna. Kamini is left to Manisha. Select the correct seating order. 
(a)Kamini, Suvarna, Smita, Manisha
(b)Manisha, Suvarna, Smita, Kamini
(c)Kamini, Manisha, Smita, Suvarna
(d)Kamini, Manisha, Survana, Smita
Q6. Arrange the following words as per order in the dictionary.
1. Acarpous
2. Across
3. Accede  
4. Academic 
5. Accentuate
(a) 1, 2, 4, 3, 5  
(b) 4, 1, 3, 5, 2
(c) 2, 3, 1, 4, 5  
(d) 3, 4, 1, 2, 5
Q7. From the given alternative words, Select the world which cannot be formed using the letters of the given word : MISUNDERSTAND
(a) TENT   
(b) SEND
(c) SENT  
(d) MEND
Q8. Hari starts walking straight facing South. After walking 30 m he turned to his right, walked 25 m and turned to his left. Again after walking a distance of 10 m he turned to his left. In which direction is he facing now?
(a) West  
(b) East  
(c) North-East 
(d) South-West
Q9. In each of the following letter series, some of the letters are missing which are given in that order as one of the alternatives below it. Choose the correct alternative.
a __ bbc __ aab __ cca __ bbcc
(a) bacb
(b) acba
(c) abba
(d) caba
Q10. If 8514 stands for TIME and 86794 stands for TABLE, then which choice stands for the word METAL?
(a) 1968
(b) 1869
(c) 16948
(d) 14869

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Alphabets in reverse order.
HOUSE = H + O + U + S +E = 19 + 12 + 6 + 8 + 22 = 67
S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Option(c) contains pair of square and cube.
S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. ENT/HRO/NEM/ENT Each segment is written in reverse order.
S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Each letter is moved two step backward 
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Order according to dictionary is:
4. Academic, 1. Acarpous , 3. Accede ,5. Accentuate,2. Across
S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. TENT cannot be formed because MISUNDERSTAND does not contain two “T”.
S8. Ans.(b)
Reasoning Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exams_50.1


S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. aabbcc/aabbcc/aabbcc
S10. Ans.(d)
Sol.
1 -> M
4 -> E
5 -> I
6 -> A
7 -> B
8 -> T 
9 -> L

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?