History Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exams_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   History Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exams

History Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exams

History Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exams_40.1

Q1.Identify the title up by Harsha after the accession to the throne.
(a) Gunaraja
(b) Avanisimha
(c) Maharaja
(d) Siladitya

Q2.Banabhatta was the author of
(i) Kadambini
(ii) Panchatantra
(iii) Parvathy Parinay
(iv) Ratnamalika
(a) ii, iii, iv
(b) ii and iv
(c) i, ii, v
(d) i, iii, v 

Q3.Which of the following inscriptions gives us information about the conquest of Valabhi by Harshavardhana?
(a) Aihole Pillar Inscription
(b) Junagarh Rock Inscription
(c) Damodarpur Copper Plate
(d) Nausasi Copper Plate 

Q4.Hieun Tsang, a Chinese pilgrim, visited India during the reign of Harsha: 
I. To study at Buddhist University of Nalanda. 
II. To collect Buddhist texts from India. 
III. To study the life of Indian people. 
IV. As a Chinese Ambassador to India. 
(a) I & II 
(b) II, & III 
(c) III & IV 
(d) All the above are true 


Q5.Which of the following books was not authored by Harsha? 
(a) Priyadarshika 
(b) Ratnavali 
(c) Nagananda 
(d) Parvathy Parinay 

Q6.Name the founder of the Chalukyas of Badami? 
(a) Vijayaditya 
(b) Kirtivarman-I 
(c) Vikramaditya-I 
(d) Kirtivarman-II 

Q7.The temples found in Aihole are. 
(i) Melagitti Sivalaya 
(ii) Ladhkhan Temple 
(iii) Jain Temple of Meguti
(iv) Durga Temple (v) Hucimalligudi 
(a) i, ii, v 
(b) ii, iii, iv, v 
(c) i, ii and iv 
(d) ii, iii and v 

Q8.In the post-Gupta period royal deeds of lands were known as Sasanas and private persons deeds were called : 
(a) Lankikalekha 
(b) Karyalekha 
(c) Both (a) and (b) above 
(d) Adhikarlekha 

Q9.Which of the following literary sources is NOT relevant for the agrarian condition of the post-Gupta period ? 
(a) Kalhana’s Rajatarangini. 
(b) Jimutavahan’s Dayabhaga 
(c) Medathiti’s commentary on Manusmiriti 
(d) Bana’s Harshacharita 

Q10.Which of the following Chalukyan king assumed the title of Vatapikonda? 
(a) Narsimhavarman I 
(b) Pulakesin II 
(c) Vikramaditya II 
(d) Mahendravarman I 
Solutions


S1. Ans.(d) 

S2. Ans.(d)

S3. Ans.(d)

S4. Ans.(a)

S5. Ans.(d)

S6. Ans.(d)

S7. Ans.(b)

S8. Ans.(c)

S9. Ans.(d)

S10. Ans.(a)



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?