Home   »   Maths Pedagogy Quiz for CTET &...

Maths Pedagogy Quiz for CTET & S-TET Exams

Maths Pedagogy Quiz for CTET & S-TET Exams_30.1

Q1. Seminars, symposium and panel discussion must be used as a teaching technique at what stage of teaching?
(a) kindergarten
(b) pre-primary
(c) middle
(d) secondary

Q2. Herbart suggested 5 steps for preparing a daily lesson plan. The first step being introduction. Morrison also suggested 5 steps for daily lesson plan. What is the first step suggested by Morrison?
(a) objective writing
(b) exploration
(c) development questions
(d) recapitulatory questions

Q3. Reading habit can be best developed by-
(a) reading newspapers
(b) reading textbook
(c) reading help books
(d) all of the above

Q4. At primary level, we should use ________ for teaching reading.
(a) sentence method
(b) story method
(c) phonic method
(d) all of the above

Q5. Mistakes can be take place due to-
(a) lack of writing exercises
(b) defective pronunciations
(c) poor text books
(d) all of the above

Q6. The characteristic of programmed instruction is-
(a) student’s reinforcement
(b) student’s activity
(c) immediate result of student’s performance
(d) all of the above

Q7. Prof. B.S. Bloom is associated with –
(a) taxonomy of objectives
(b) teaching method
(c) teaching models
(d) teaching strategies

Q8. Proceed from Analysis to synthesis is a –
(a) technique
(b) maxim
(c) model
(d) principle

Q9. Structural approach is also known as –
(a) direct approach
(b) new approach
(c) aural-oral approach
(d) both (b) and (c)

Q10. At primary stage, which method of teaching is useful for writing?
(a) kinder garden method
(b) french method
(c) play way method
(d) all of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(d)