Reasoning Quiz For KVS 2016-17 Exams_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Reasoning Quiz For KVS 2016-17 Exams

Reasoning Quiz For KVS 2016-17 Exams

Reasoning Quiz For KVS 2016-17 Exams_40.1

Q1. If the first and third letters in the word NECESSARY were interchanged, also the fourth and the sixth letters, and the seventh and the ninth letters, which of the following would be the seventh letter from the left?
(a) A
(b) Y
(c) R
(d) E

Q2. If the seventh day of a month is three days earlier than Friday, what day will it be on the nineteenth day of the month?
(a) Sunday
(b) Monday
(c) Wednesday
(d) Friday

Directions : In this question, different letters stand for various symbols as indicated below:
R : Addition S : Subtraction T : Multiplication
U : Division V : Equal to W : Greater than
X : Less than
Out of the four alternatives given in these questions, only one is correct according to the above letter symbols. Identify the correct one.
Q3. 
(a) 15 U 5 R 3 V 2 T 3
(b) 15 U 5 W 3 R 2 T 3 
(c) 15 S 5 T 3 W 2 R 3
(d) 15 R 5 U 3 V 2 R 3

Q4.  Which of the following alternative will come at the place of missing term?
 CK 16 9 JR
 OS 24 19 TX
 KM ? ? PV
(a) 14, 21
(b) 17,18
(c) 21, 14
(d) 84, 56

Q5. 

Reasoning Quiz For KVS 2016-17 Exams_50.1

(a) 84
(b) 195
(c) 240
(d) 200
Q6.For the following questions.Find the odd word/letter/number from the given alternatives
(a) AG
(b) WA
(c) ET
(d) IQ
Q7.For the following questions.Find the odd word/letter/number pair from the given alternatives
(a) 14, 12
(b) 24, 7
(c) 42, 4
(d) 37, 4

Q8.Arrange the following words as per the order in the dictionary
1. RESIGN
2. REPAIR
3. RESIDUE
4. RESEARCH
5. RESCUE
(a) 4 5 3 1 2
(b) 2 5 4 3 1
(c) 2 5 4 1 3
(d) 5 4 3 1 2

Q9.A series is given with one term missing, Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
JAZ, LEX, NIV, PMT, ?
(a) QUR
(b) RQR
(c) SUR
(d) RUS

Q10.A series is given with one term missing, Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
19, 28, 39, 52, ?, 84
(a) 39
(b) 52
(c) 67
(d) 84

Solution:

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. We interchange the positions of the letters as shown below:
Reasoning Quiz For KVS 2016-17 Exams_60.1

The new letter sequence is CENSSEYRA.
Clearly, the seventh letters from the left is Y. Hence, the answer is (b).

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. As mentioned, the seventh day of the month is three days earlier than Friday, which is Tuesday.
So, the fourteenth day is also Tuesday and thus, the nineteenth day is Sunday.
Hence, the answer is (a).

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Using the proper notations in (a), we get the statement as:
15 ÷ 5 + 3 = 2 × 3 or 6 = 6, which is true.

S4. Ans.(c)
Reasoning Quiz For KVS 2016-17 Exams_70.1

S5. Ans.(b)
Reasoning Quiz For KVS 2016-17 Exams_80.1

S6. Ans.(c)

S7. Ans.(d)

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol.Option (b) will be answer as per the order in the dictionary.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol.
JAZ, LEX, NIV, PMT,
J + 2 = L , L +2 =N , N +2 = P , P +2 = R
A +4 = E , E +4 = I , I + 4 = M , M +4 = Q
Z -2 = X , X -2 = V , V -2 = T , T -2 = R

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol.
19 + 9 = 28
28 + 11 = 39
39 + 13 = 52
52 + 15 = 67


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?