Teaching Aptitude Quiz (English) for KVS and NVS Exam_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Teaching Aptitude Quiz (English) for KVS...

Teaching Aptitude Quiz (English) for KVS and NVS Exam

Teaching Aptitude Quiz (English) for KVS and NVS Exam_40.1

Q1. Theatre in classroom is possible only when the teacher
A. has interest in theatre
B. respects children’s activities
C. thinks of theatre as part of education
D. is a good artist himself/herself

Q2. Questioning in the classroom –
A. clarifies the subject – matter
B. develops inactivity
C. is a wastage of time
D. creates indiscipline

Q3. ‘Operation Black Board’ is a symbolic name of the movement to-
A. Provide basic facilities in primary schools
B. Provide facility of blackboards
C. Provide training to teachers to use black-board properly
D. Provide education to every child

Q4. The different teaching modes used by teachers are?
A. To make teaching easy
B. To make it interesting
C. Students pay more and more attention
D. All of these

Q5.While teaching Science a question is asked to student by the teacher and teacher got nearly half correct answer. Then how should  teacher read to student
A.Student should be scolded
B.Answer should be neglected and next student should be asked
C.Student should be appreciated for this effort
D.Another chance may be given to students

Q6.The project method of teaching is best associated with the philosophy of-
A.Robert Hutchins
B.B.F Skinner
C.Max Rafferty
D.John Dewey

Q7. The lesson plan means the detailed description which a teacher completes in a –
A. definite period
B. indefinite period
C. full day
D. none of the above

Q8. When the lesson is divided into small units, then the comprehensive questions should be asked –
A. at the start of each unit
B. at the end of each unit
C. at the end of all the units
D. at any stage

Q9. Comparison questions can be asked –
A. in the beginning
B. at the end
C. in beginning and in the end
D. at any stage

Q10. Introductory questions are asked –
A. in the beginning of the lesson
B. in midway
C. at the end
D. at every stage

Solutions:

S1: Ans.c
S2: Ans.a
S3: Ans.a
S4: Ans.d
S5: Ans.c
S6: Ans.d
S7: Ans.a
S8: Ans.b
S9: Ans.c
S10: Ans.a
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?