Maths Quiz for KVS and NVS Exams_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Maths Quiz for KVS and NVS...

Maths Quiz for KVS and NVS Exams

Maths Quiz for KVS and NVS Exams_40.1

Q1. If separate teams of four or six or eleven students are made from the students of a class, three students are left in each case. The smallest possible number of students in the class is
(a) 132
(b) 135
(c) 136
(d) 138

Q2. The population of a city is 1500000. It increases by 10% during 1st yr, decreases by 20% in 2nd yr and increases by 30% in the 3rd yr. The population after 3 yr is?
(a) 1716000
(b) 1750000
(c) 1650000
(d) 1600000

Q3. A fruit seller buys mangoes at the rate of 15 for 12 and sells them at the rate of 15 per dozen. Find his gain percentage.
(a) 25.65%
(b) 32.25%
(c) 51.35%
(d) 56.25%

Q4. The ratio of the present age of Manoj to that of Wasim is 3:11. Wasim is 12 years younger than Rehana. Rehana’s age after 7 years will be 85 years. What is the present age of Manoj’s father, who is 25 years older than Manoj?
(a) 43 years
(b) 67years
(c) 45 years
(d) 69 years

Q5. Dinesh’s monthly income is four times Suresh’s monthly income. Suresh’s monthly income is twenty per cent more than Jyoti’s monthly income. Jyoti’s monthly income is 22,000. What is Dinesh’s monthly income?
(a) Rs.1,06,500
(b) Rs.1,05,600
(c) Rs.1,04,500
(d) Rs.1,05,400

Q6.Salaries of Ravi and Sumit are in the ratio 2 : 3. If the salary of each is increased by Rs. 4000, the new ratio becomes 40 : 57. What is Sumit’s present salary?
(a) Rs. 20,000
(b) Rs, 30,000
(c) Rs, 38,000
(d) Rs.45, 000

Q7. The ratio between the rates of walking of A and B is 3:4 . If the time taken by B to cover a certain is 48 minutes, the time taken (in minutes) by A to cover that distance is :
(a) 36
(b) 64
(c) 21(5/7)
(d) 27(3/7)

Q8. A man walking at the rate of 3 kmph crosses a square field diagonally in 2 minutes. The area of the field  (in ares) is :
(a) 25
(b) 30
(c) 50
(d) 60

Q9. Summer started cycling along the boundaries of a square field from corner point A. After half an hour he reached the corner point C, diagonally opposite of A. If his speed was 8 kmph, what is the area of the field in sq. km?
(a) 64  
(b) 8  
(c) 4  
(d) None of these

Q10.  A man riding a cycle at 12 km/hr can reach a village in 4(1/2) hours. If he is delayed by   1(1/2 ) hours at the start, then in order to reach his destination in time, he should ride with a speed of:
(a) 15 km/hr
(b) 16 km/hr
(c) 18 km/hr
(d) 20 km/hr
Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.
After taking LCM of 4 , 6 , 11 = 132
The students left in each case = 3
Required number of students = 132 + 3 = 135

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol.
Initial population = 15,00000;
After first year increment of 10 %, population = 1500000 + 10/100 × 1500000 = 1650000
After second year decrement of 20%, population = 1650000 – 20/100 × 1650000 = 1320000
After increment of 30 % in third year = 1320000 + 30/100 × 1320000 = 1716000

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol.
C.P. of one mango = 12/15 = 80 paise ; S.P. of one mango = 15/12=Rs 1.25
Gain = 45 paise , gain = 45/80 × 100 = 56.25 %

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol.
Present age of Rehana = 85 – 7 = 78 years
Present age of Wasim = 78 – 12 = 66 years
Present age of Manoj =  3/11 × 66 = 18 years
Present age of Manoj’s father = 18 + 25 = 43 years

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Suresh’s monthly income = 1.2 × 22000 = Rs.26400
Dinesh’s monthly income = 26400 × 4 = Rs.105600

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol.
Let the original salaries of Ravi and Sumit be Rs. 2x and Rs. 3x respectively.
Then, (2x + 4000)/ (3x + 4000)= 40/57
57(2x + 4000) = 40(3x + 4000)
6x = 68,000
3x = 34,000
Sumit’s present salary = (3x + 4000) = Rs. (34000+ 4000) = Rs. 38,000

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Ratio of time taken = 1/3 : 1/4 = 4:3
If B takes 3 min ,A takes 4 min
If B takes 48 min ,A takes (4/3 × 48)min = 64 minutes

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol.
Length of diagonal = distance covered in 2 min
= (3000/60 × 2) = 100 m.
so Area of the field = 1/2 × (diagonal)2 = 1/2 × 100× 100
= 5000 m2 = 50 ares

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol.
Distance covered in half an hour = 4 km.
2× side of the square = 4 km
side of square = 2 km
So Area of the field = 4 sq.km.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol.
Distance = (Speed× Time)= (12× 9/12) km = 54 km
Now, distance = 54 km and time taken = 3 hrs.
so speed = distance/time = 54/3 = 18 km/hr.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?