Reasoning Quiz For KVS 2016 Exams_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Reasoning Quiz For KVS 2016 Exams

Reasoning Quiz For KVS 2016 Exams

Reasoning Quiz For KVS 2016 Exams_40.1

Q1.Find the odd number pair from the given alternatives
(a) 1 : 8
(b) 27 : 64
(c) 125 : 218
(d) 343 : 512

Q2.Arrange the following words as per order in the dictionary
1. Follicle 
2. Folk 
3. Follow 
4. Foliage
(a) 4, 2, 1, 3
(b) 3, 4, 2, 1
(c) 4, 3, 1, 2
(d) 2, 4, 3, 1

Q3.A series is given, with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
8, 15, 28, 53, ?
(a) 106
(b) 100
(c) 108
(d) 102

Q4.A series is given, with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
WFB, TGD, QHG, ?
(a) NIL
(b) NIK
(c) NLK
(d) NJL

Q5.The average age of 19 boys in a class is 21 years. If the teacher’s age is included, the average increases to 22 years. What is the teacher’s age?
(a) 39 years
(b) 41 years
(c) 40 years
(d) 44 years

Q6.A man is 3 years older than his wife and four times as old as his son. If the son becomes 15 years old after 3 years. Then what is the present age of the wife?
(a) 60 years
(b) 51 years
(c) 48 years
(d) 45 years

Q7.From the given alternative words, select the word which cannot be formed using the letter of the given word: UNIVERSALISATION
(a) NATION
(b) CURTAIN
(c) LIVER
(d) AVIATION

Q8.If FRIEND is coded as HTKGPF then REVEAL will be coded as:
(a) TGXFCN
(b) TGXNGC
(c) TXGNCG
(d) TGXGCN

Q9.Which of the following interchange of signs would make the equation correct?
5 + 3 × 8 – 12 ÷ 4 = 3
(a) – and ÷
(b) + and x
(c) + and ÷
(d) + and –

Q10.Select the correct combination of mathematical signs to replace * signs and to balance the equation.
48 * 4 * 6 * 3 * 30
(a) -,+, =, x
(b) ÷, =, x, +
(c) ÷, +, x, =
(d) -,=, x, +

Solutions

S1.Ans.(c)
Sol. Except 125:218, all follow a pattern of x3: (x+1)3

S2.Ans.(a) 
Sol. Order according to dictionary:
4. Foliage, 2. Folk , 1. Follicle , 3. Follow 

S3.Ans.(d)
Sol. 8 × 2 – 1 = 15
15 × 2 – 2 = 28
28× 2 – 3 = 53
53 × 2 – 4 = 102

S4.Ans.(b)
Sol.

Reasoning Quiz For KVS 2016 Exams_50.1


S5.Ans.(b)
Sol. Sum of age of 19 boys = 19 × 21 = 399
Let teacher’s age = x
(399 + x)/20 = 22
x = 41
Teacher’s age = 41 years

S6.Ans.(d)
Sol. Let son’s age = x
After 3 years, x+ 3 = 15
x = 12
Men’s age = 4x = 4 × 12 = 48
So, wife’s age = 48 – 3 = 45 years

S7.Ans.(b)
Sol. CURTAIN cannot be formed using the letter of UNIVERSALISATION, because it does not contain “C”.

S8.Ans.(d)
Sol. 
Reasoning Quiz For KVS 2016 Exams_60.1


Same pattern follow in REVEAL.

S9.Ans.(a)
Sol. After interchange – and ÷:
=5 + 3 × 8 ÷ 12 – 4 
=3

S10.Ans.(c)
Sol. By option(c)
48 * 4 * 6 * 3 * 30
48 ÷ 4 + 6 × 3 = 30
30 = 30



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?