Reasoning Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exams_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Reasoning Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exams

Reasoning Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exams

Reasoning Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exams_40.1





Q1. 108, 86, 64, ?

(a) 24
(b) 40
(c) 42
(d) 30

Q2.10, 21, 32, 43, ?
(a) 53
(b) 56
(c) 54
(d) 55
         
3.1, 2, 3, 5, 8, ?
(a) 14
(b) 15
(c) 13
(d) 10

4.Odd one out
(a) Diamond
(b) Buckminsterfullerene
(c) Grafite
(d) Mercury

5.Odd one out
(a) violet
(b) orange
(c) red
(d) black

Reasoning Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exams_50.1

  












(a) 35
(b) 30
(c) 38
(d) 42
             
7. ACEG : ZXVT : : BDFH : ?
(a) JLMX
(b) YUWR
(c) YQSU
(d) YWUS

8.In a party there are 20 people. They shake hand to each other. Find how many hands shake?
(a) 200
(b) 195
(c) 190
(d) 185


9.If  E = 5
      HOTEL = 12
      LAMB = ?
(a) 6
(b) 30
(c) 7
(d) 35
                             
10.If U is denoted by ‘O’
   If E is denoted by ‘S’
   If I is denoted by ‘M’
   If G is denoted by ‘R’
   If S is denoted by ‘A’
   If N is denoted by ‘P’
   Then how you write GENIUS?
(a) RPMSOA
(b) RAPMSO
(c) RSOMPA
(d) RSPMOA

Solutions


S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.  42,follow the even sequence in descending order.
S2. Ans.(c)
Sol.  54
      11 – 1 = 10
      22 – 1 = 21              
      33 – 1 = 32
      44 – 1 = 43              
      55 – 1 = 54

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.  13
    1 + 2 → 3          Similarly 5 + 8 → 13
    2 + 3 → 5
    3 + 5 → 8

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Mercury, Except this all are allotropes of carbon.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Black, except this all are colours of Rainbow (VIBGYOR)

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. 38
     (5 × 4) + 3 + 2 = 25                 
     (3 × 2) + 4 + 5 = 15              
     (7 × 1) + 6 + 5 = 18               
     (6 × 5) + 1 + 7 = 38

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. YWUS
     A C E G,  B D F H
     Z X V T   Y W U S

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol.

Reasoning Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exams_60.1




















S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. 7
     E → 5 ÷ 1 = 5
     HOTEL → 60 ÷ 5 = 12
     H   O    T   E   L = 60
     8 + 15 + 20 +5 + 12
     Divide sixty with numbers of letters as HOTEL has 5 letters                   
     So we will divide 60 by 5 = 12
     LAMB → 28 ÷ 4 =  7                 


S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. RSPMOA will be the result of GENIUS

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?