General Awareness Quiz For KVS 2016 Exams_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   General Awareness Quiz For KVS 2016...

General Awareness Quiz For KVS 2016 Exams

General Awareness Quiz For KVS 2016 Exams_40.1

Q1.The Secretariat of SAARC is set up at ____________
(a) Washington
(b) Kathmandu
(c) Hague
(d) New Delhi

Q2.The outermost range of Himalayas is called_________
(a) Kali
(b) Shiwaliks
(c) Dehradun
(d) Kumaon

Q3.Who is generally considered to be the father of the Indian Renaissance?
(a) Rabindranath Tagore
(b) Raja Ram Mohan Roy
(c) Mahatma Phule
(d) M.G. Ranade

Q4.Ultraviolet radiation in the stratosphere is absorbed by—
(a) SO2
(b) Ozone
(c) Oxygen
(d) Argon

Q5.All isotopes of the same element have _____________
(a) different atomic numbers and different atomic mass
(b) different atomic numbers and the same atomic mass
(c) the same atomic number but different atomic masses
(d) the same atomic number and the atomic mass

Q6.Nitric acid does not react with—
(a) Gold
(b) Copper
(c) Zinc
(d) Iron

Q7.Nandadevi peak is located in ________________ State.
(a) Himachal Pradesh
(b) Uttarakhand
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Sikkim

Q8.Which one of the following industries is known as ‘Sunrise Industry’?
(a) Iron & Steel
(b) Cotton Textile
(c) Information Technology
(d) Tea & Coffee

Q9.The material used in electric heater is.
(a) Tungsten
(b) Nichrome
(c) Brass
(d) Steel

10.Pellagra and Scurvy are caused by which pair of vitamin deficiency respectively _____________________
(a) Vitamin C and Vitamin D
(b) Vitamin B-12 and Vitamin C
(c) Vitamin C and Vitamin A
(d) Vitamin A and Vitamin B-12

Solutions


S1. Ans.(b)  

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(b)

S4. Ans.(b)

S5. Ans.(c)

S6. Ans.(a)

S7. Ans.(b)

S8. Ans.(c)

S9. Ans.(b)

S10. Ans.(b)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?