Maths Quiz for KVS and NVS Exams_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Maths Quiz for KVS and NVS...

Maths Quiz for KVS and NVS Exams

Maths Quiz for KVS and NVS Exams_40.1

Q1. The sum of money that will give Rs 2 as simple interest per day at the rate of 8% per annum is
(a) Rs 9125
(b) Rs 7236
(c) Rs 6382
(d) Rs 9262

Q2. X can do a piece of work in 20 days and Y can do it in 10 days. They started together, but after 6 days X leaves off. Y will do the rest work in
(a) 1 day
(b) 2 days
(c) 7/3 days
(d) 3 days

Q3. A radio is sold for Rs 990 at a profit of 10%. What would have been the gain or loss in percentage had it been sold for Rs 880?
(a) 19/3%  gain
(b) 17/3% loss
(c) 17% gain
(d) 20/9% loss

Q4. The ratio between the rates of walking of P and Q is 2 : 3. If the time taken by Q to cover a certain distance is 36 minutes, the time taken by P to cover that much distance is :
(a) 24 min
(b) 54 min
(c) 48 min
(d) 21.6 min

Q5. A man, on tour, travels first 160 km at 64 km/hr and the next 160 km at 80 km/hr. the average speed for the first 320 km of the tour, is :
(a) 35.55 km/hr
(b) 71.11 km/hr
(c) 36 km/hr
(d) 72 km/hr

Q6. A man travels 35 km partly at 4 km/hr and at 5 km/hr. If he covers former distance at 5 km/hr and later distance at 4 km/hr, he could cover 2 km more in the same time. The time taken to cover the whole distance at original rate is
(a) 9 hours
(b) 7 hours
(c) 412 hours
(d) 8 hours

Q7. A 270 metres long train running at the speed of 120 kmph crosses another train running in opposite direction at the speed of 80 kmph in 9 seconds. What is the length of the other train?
(a) 230 m
(b) 245 m
(c) 260 m
(d) 275 m

Q8. Two trains 140 m and 160 m long run at the speed of 60 km/hr and 40 km/hr respectively in opposite directions on parallel tracks. The time (in seconds) which they take to cross each other, is:
(a) 10.8 sec
(b) 9.5 sec
(c) 7.4 sec
(d) 8.9 sec

Q9. Two trains are running in opposite directions with the same speed. If the length of each train is 120 metres and they cross each other in 12 seconds, then the speed of each train (in km/hr) is:
(a) 18 km/hr
(b) 26 km/hr
(c) 36 km/hr
(d) 42 km/hr

Q10. Two trains of equal lengths take 10 seconds and 15 seconds respectively to cross a telegraph post. If the length of each train be 120 metres, in what time (in seconds) will they cross each other travelling in opposite direction?
(a) 8 sec
(b) 12 sec
(c) 15 sec
(d) 10 sec

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol.
Annual interest = Rs 365 × 2 = Rs 730
Rate = 8%
Sum = (100 * 730)/8 = Rs 9125

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol.
(X + Y)’s 6 days’ work = 6 * (1/20 + 1/10) = 9/10
Remaining work = 1 – 9/10 = 1/10
1/10 work is done 2y Y in 10 * 1/10 = 1 day

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Let the CP is Rs x.
Then, (x) x (110/100)  = 990
x = 900
Now CP is Rs 900 and SP is 880.
% loss =  20/900 * 100 = 20/9%

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Ratio of times taken = 12:13
12:13 = x : 36  or 12×36:13×x?18=13×x or x = 54 min.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Average speed  = (2×64×8064+80) km/hr = (2×64×80144)km/hr.
=71.11 km/hr.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Suppose the man covers first distance in x hrs.and second distance in y hrs. Then,
4x+5y=35 and 5x+4y = 37
Solving the equations,
we get x = 5 and y = 3
Total time taken = (5+3)hrs = 8 hrs

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol.
Relative speed = (120 + 80) km/hr
= 200 x 5/18
= 500/9 m/sec
Then, (x+270)/9 = 500/9
–> x + 270 = 500
–> x = 230.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol.
Relative speed = (60 + 40) km/hr = 100×5/18 = 250/9 m/ sec.
Distance covered in crossing each other = (140 + 160) m = 300 m.
Required time = 300×9/250 = 54/5 = 10.8 sec.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol.
Let the speed of each train be x m/sec.
Then, relative speed of the two trains = 2x m/sec.
So, 2x = (120 + 120)/12
–> 2x = 20
–> x = 10.
–> Speed of each train = 10 m/sec = 10 x 18/5 km/hr = 36 km/hr.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Speed of the first train = 120/10 m/sec = 12 m/sec.
Speed of the second train = 120/15 m/sec = 8 m/sec.
Relative speed = (12 + 8) = 20 m/sec.
Required time = (120 + 120)/20 sec = 12 sec.



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?