Maths Quiz for KVS/NVS and CTET Exams_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Maths Quiz for KVS/NVS and CTET...

Maths Quiz for KVS/NVS and CTET Exams

Maths Quiz for KVS/NVS and CTET Exams_40.1

Q1. If 90% of A =30% of B and B=x% of A, then the value of x is?
(a) 800   
(b) 300
(c) 700   
(d) 400

Q2. Three sets of 40, 50 and 60 students appeared for an examination and the pass percentage was 100, 90 and 80 respectively. The pass percentage of the whole set is
(a) 88.33  
(b) 84.33
(c) 88.66  
(d) 84.66

Q3. If x is less than y by 25% then y exceed x by:
(a) 33.33%   
(b) 25%
(c) 75%    
(d) 66.66%

Q4. Out of seven given numbers, the average of the first four numbers is 4 and that of the last four numbers is also 4. If the average of all the seven numbers is 3, fourth number is
(a) 3    
(b) 4
(c) 7    
(d) 11

Q5. The average of three consecutive odd numbers is 12 more than one third of the first of these numbers. What is the last of the three numbers?
(a) 15    
(b) 17
(c) 19    
(d) Data inadequate

Q6. The percentage profit earned by selling an article for Rs. 1920 is equal to the percentage loss incurred by selling the same article for Rs. 1280. At what price should the article be sold to make 25% profit?
(a) Rs. 2000
(b) Rs. 2200
(c) Rs. 2400
(d) Data inadequate

Q7. Two trains of equal lengths take 10 seconds and 15 seconds respectively to cross a telegraph post. If the length of each train be 120 metres, in what time (in seconds) will they cross each other travelling in opposite direction?
(a) 10
(b) 15
(c) 12
(d) 20

Q8. In Arun’s opinion, his weight is greater than 65 kg but less than 72 kg. His brother does not agree with Arun and he thinks that Arun’s weight is greater than 60 kg but less than 70 kg. His mother’s view is that his weight cannot be greater than 68 kg. If all are them are correct in their estimation, what is the average of different probable weights of Arun? 
(a) 67 kg.
(b) 68 kg.
(c) 69 kg.
(d) Data inadequate

Q9. A, B and C start at the same time in the same direction to run around a circular stadium. A completes a round in 252 seconds, B in 308 seconds and c in 198 seconds, all starting at the same point. After what time will they again at the starting point?
(a) 26 minutes and 18 seconds
(b) 42 minutes and 36 seconds
(c) 45 minutes
(d) 46 minutes and 12 seconds

Q10. There is 60% increase in an amount in 6 years at simple interest. What will be the compound interest of Rs. 12,000 after 3 years at the same rate?
(a) Rs. 2160
(b) Rs. 3120
(c) Rs. 3972
(d) Rs. 6240

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.  A x (90/100) = (B x 30)/100
= A x 3 = B
= A x x% => A x 3 = (x/100) = 3
x = 300

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Required percentage = (40×100+50×90+60×80)/(40+50+60)  = 88.66%

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Let y be 100
x = 75
Required percent = (25 x 100)/75 = 33.33%

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Fourth number = (4×4+4×4 – 3×7)
= (16 + 16-21) = 11

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. If the smallest number be x, then
(x/3)+12 = x+2
x + 36 = 3x + 6
3x –  x  = 36-6
2x = 30 
x =15
third number = 15 + 4 = 19

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Let the profit = Loss = x
1920 = CP x (100+x)/100
1280 = CP x (100-x)/100
CP = 1600
SP = 1600 x 125/100 = 2000

S7. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Speed of the first train = 120/10 = 12 m/sec.
Speed of the second train =120/15= 8 m/sec.
Relative speed = (12 + 8) = 20 m/sec.
Therefore Required time =(120 + 120)/20  = 12 sec.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Let Arun’s weight by X kg.
According to Arun, 65 < X < 72
According to Arun’s brother, 60 < X < 70.
According to Arun’s mother, X <= 68
The values satisfying all the above conditions are 66, 67 and 68.
Required average = (66 + 67 + 68)/3 = 201/3   = 67 kg.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. L.C.M. of 252, 308 and 198 = 2772.
So, A, B and C will again meet at the starting point in 2772 sec. 
i.e., 46 min. 12 sec.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Rate = (0.6P x 100)/(P x 6) = 10%
CI = 12000(1+10/100)3-1=15972-12000=3972


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?