History Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exams_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   History Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exams

History Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exams

History Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exams_40.1

Q1. Where did Subhash Chandra Bose set up the ‘Azad Hind Fauz’ and Azad Hind Government?
(a) Burma 
(b) Japan
(c) Malaya 
(d) Singapore
Q2. Direct Action Day was observed by Muslim League on-
(a) 15th August 1946 
(b) 16th August 1946
(c) 17th August 1946 
(d) 18th August 1946
Q3. Where was Mahatma Gandhi when the Cabinet Mission arrived in India?
(a) Urulikanchan 
(b) Poona
(c) Hyderabad 
(d) Bardoli
Q4. The title of the autobiography of Subhas Chandra Bose is-
(a) Autobiography of an unknown Indian
(b) Autobiography of a Revolutionary
(c) Autobiography of an Indian Pilgrim
(d) Autobiography of an Indian Soldier
Q5. Who was the architect of Communal Award?
(a) Lord Linlithgow 
(b) Lord Reading
(c) Lord Irwin 
(d) Ramsay Macdonald
Q6. Gopal Krishna Gokhale founded the- 
(a) Poona Sarvajanik Sabha
(b) Bombay Presidency Association
(c) Servants of India Society
(d) Land Holders Society
Q7. The first President of Muslim league was-
(a) sir agha khan 
(b) Miyan Abdul Aziz
(c) Hidayat Hussain Khan
(d) Mohammad Ali Jinnah
Q8. Who is known as the father of Muslim Renaissance in Bengal?
(a) Abdul Latif
(b) Mirza Ghulam Ahmed
(c) Muhammad Qasim
(d) Rashid Ahmed Gangohi
Q9. The most important source for the study of Mauryan history is-
(a) Mudrarakshasa
(b) Natural Historica
(c) Devichandraguptam
(d) Arthashastra
Q10. Who was the author of Arthashastra?
(a) Vasudeva 
(b) Megasthenes
(c) Kautilya 
(d) Vishakhadutta
Solutions:
S1. Ans.(d)
  
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(b)

S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(c)

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?