Home   »   Important Questions of Computers for DSSSB...

Important Questions of Computers for DSSSB Exam

Important Questions of Computers for DSSSB Exam_30.1

Q1. All Android phones and iPhones have access to a SQL (pronounced ‘sequel’) database called_______
(a) SQLite
(b) MySQL
(c) PostgreSQL
(d) Microsoft SQL

Q2. ______is a relatively new programming language designed by Microsoft for a wide range of enterprise applications that run on the .NET Framework.
(a) RUBY on RAILS
(b) PYTHON
(c) JAVA
(d) C# (pronounced C-sharp)

Q3. _______is a scripting language, running on the server, which can be used to create web pages written in HTML.
(a) PHP (Hypertext Pre-Processor)
(b) Javascript
(c) Android
(d) Adobe

Q4. Which is a valid keyword in java?
(a) interface
(b) string
(c) Float
(d) unsigned

Q5. Which of the following package stores all the standard java classes?
(a) java.lang
(b) java.io
(c) util
(d) java.packages

Q6.  _____general purpose programming language, though it is best known for its use in web programming, and _____ serves as a framework for the Ruby Language.
(a) Java, IDE
(b) C#, C++
(c) Javascript, Java
(d) Ruby, Rails

Q7. Which of these keywords are used for the block to be examined for exceptions?
(a) try
(b) catch
(c) throw
(d) all of the above

Q8. What is use of wildcards?
(a) It is used in cases when type being operated upon is not known.
(b) It is used to make code more readable.
(c) It is used to access members of super class.
(d) It is used for type argument of generic method

Q9. Who is the Father of ‘C’ programming language ______________
(a) Dennis Ritchie
(b) Prof John Kemeny
(c) Thomas Kurtz
(d) Bill Gates

Q10. JavaScript was developed by __________ to run inside of web pages.
(a) Microsoft
(b) Sun
(C) Oracle
(d) Netscape

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(d)