Home   »   Social Science (Pedagogy) Quiz For CTET...

Social Science (Pedagogy) Quiz For CTET 2017 Exams

Social Science (Pedagogy) Quiz For CTET 2017 Exams_30.1

Q1. In …………… children start to report a consistent sex difference in friendship.
(a) Middle childhood
(b) Early childhood
(c) Infant
(d) None of these
Q2. Close friendship provides
(a) A foundation for future intimate relationship
(b) The young people deal with the stress of everyday life
(c) Better attitude and involvement in school
(d) All of the above
Q3. To assess peer acceptance, researchers usually use self-reports called …….
“Which measure social preference?”
(a) Stoichiometric techniques
(b) Assessment techniques
(c) result-oriented technique
(d) None of the above
Q4. Lecture strategy is used by the teacher in
(a) When there are a large number of students
(b) Higher classes
(c) When there is not sufficient time on the teacher
(d) All of the above
Q5. The quality of teaching strategy is associated with  
(a) teacher’s skills
(b) Definite teaching model
(c) Scientific approach of teaching
(d) All of the above
Q6. The basic advantage of Heuristic strategy in social science is  
(a) To enhance the knowledge of the students
(b) To instill the scientific method and feelings in the students  
(c) To prepare the students for challenges of life  
(d) All of the above
Q7. …………… is the main reason, some children display initiative when faced with obstacles to success, whereas others have given up easily.
(a)  Motivation
(b) Intelligence
(c) Desire
(d) None of these
Q8. Teacher’s identity development is enhanced when their …………… serve as a ‘secure base’ from which they can confidently move out into the wider world.  
(a) Schools
(b) Peer groups
(c) Families
(d) None of these
Q9. Children’s mental representations of familiar large-scale spaces, such as their school or neighborhood can called …………… 
(a)  locality
(b) Cognitive
(c) Landmarks
(d) None of these
Q10. On which of the following topic, teaching is not required for the children?   
(a) Strong body
(b) Balance diet
(c) Choice of profession
(d) Values
Answers
S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(c)