Home   »   Social Science (Geography) Quiz For CTET...

Social Science (Geography) Quiz For CTET 2017 Exams

Social Science (Geography) Quiz For CTET 2017 Exams_30.1



Q1. The planet nearest to the earth is –

(a) Mercury
(b) Venus
(c) Mars
(d) Jupiter

Q2. The largest brackish water lake of India is in the state of 
(a) Jammu and Kashmir
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Orissa
(d) West Bengal

Q3.Arakan Yoma is the extension of the Himalayas located in 
(a) Baluchistan
(b) Myanmar
(c) Nepal
(d) Kashmir

Q4. The solar eclipse achieves totality only in limited geographical regions because –
(a) the size of the shadow of the moon on the earth is small as compared to the cross section of the earth
(b) the earth is not smooth flat surface, but has elevations and depressions
(c) the trajectories of the earth around the sun and the moon around the earth are not perfect circles
(d) sun rays can reach most of the peripheral regions of shadow of the moon due to atmospheric refraction

Q5. The length of its day and the tilt of its axis are almost identical to those of the earth. This is true of –
(a) Uranus
(b) Neptune
(c) Saturn
(d) Mars

Q6. Which one of the following factors is the main reason for the peninsular rivers to flow towards east? 
(a) Western part is rainy
(b) Western Ghats act as major water-divide
(c) Rivers follow rift valleys
(d) Eastern Ghats are lower than the Western Ghats

Q7. A meteor is –
(a) a rapidly moving star
(b) a piece of matter which has entered the earth’s atmosphere from outer space
(c) part of constellation
(d) a comet without a tail

Q8. On which planet was the space craft ‘Magellan’ sent?
(a) Mars
(b) Saturn
(c) Jupiter
(d) Venus

Q9. One Astronomical unit is the average distance between –
(a) Earth and the sun
(b) Earth and the moon
(c) Jupiter and the sun
(d) Pluto and the sun

Q10. The correct sequence of the given planets in increasing order of their distance from the sun is –
(a) Mercury, Venus, Mars, Saturn and Jupiter
(b) Venus, Mercury, Mars, Saturn and Jupiter
(c) Mercury, Venus, Mars, Jupiter and Saturn
(d) Venus, Mercury, Jupiter, Mars and Saturn
Solutions


S1. Ans.(b)

S2. Ans.(c)

S3. Ans.(b)

S4. Ans.(a)

S5. Ans.(d)

S6. Ans.(d)

S7. Ans.(b)

S8. Ans.(d)

S9. Ans.(a)

S10. Ans.(c)