Home   »   Science (Chemistry) Quiz For CTET 2017

Science (Chemistry) Quiz For CTET 2017

 Science (Chemistry) Quiz For CTET 2017_30.1



Q1. Which one is called inorganic benzene (borazine)?  

(a) B6H6
(b) N6H6
(c) C6H6
(d) B3N3H6

Q2. Which one is the most abundant on the earth crust-
(a) Al
(b) B
(c) In
(d) Ga

Q3. The chief ore of aluminum is-
(a) Kaolin
(b) Feldspar
(c) Cryolite 
(d) Bauxite

Q4. Which of the following metals are extracted by electrolytic reaction method?
(a) Al
(b) Ag
(c) Cu
(d) Fe

Q5. Which is the process used for purification of bauxite are containing silica as impurity? 
(a) Baeyer’s process
(b) Hall’s process
(c) Hoope’s process
(d) Serpeck’s process

Q6. Corundum is-
(a) SiO2
(b) Al2O3
(c) CaF2
(d) Cr2O3

Q7. Amphoteric oxide is/are-  
(a) Al2O3
(b) P2O3
(c) TI2O3
(d) CO2

Q8. Food cans are coated with tin and not with zinc because
(a) zinc is costlier than tin
(b) zinc has a higher melting point than tin
(c) zinc is more reactive than tin
(d) zinc is less reactive than tin

Q9. Duralumin alloy consist of-  
(a) Al and Mg
(b) Al and Ni
(c) Al, Mg and Ni
(d) Al, Mg, Mn and Cu

Q10. Anhydrous aluminum chloride gives fumes in most air because it is-  
(a) Hygroscopic
(b) Deliquescent
(c) Efflorescent
(d) Readily Hydrolyzed
Answers

S1. Ans.(d)

S2. Ans.(a)

S3. Ans.(d)

S4. Ans.(a)

S5. Ans.(d)

S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(a)

S8. Ans.(c)

S9. Ans.(d)

S10. Ans.(d)