Maths Quiz for KVS and NVS Exams_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Maths Quiz for KVS and NVS...

Maths Quiz for KVS and NVS Exams

Maths Quiz for KVS and NVS Exams_40.1

Q1. If the simple interest on a certain sum of money is 4/25 of the sum and the rate per cent equals the number years, then the rate of interest per annum is:   
(a) 2%
(b) 3%
(c) 4%
(d) None of these 

Q2. If a certain sum of money borrowed at 5% per annum simple interest amounts to Rs. 1020 in 4 years, then the sum of money borrowed is:
(a) Rs. 850
(b) Rs. 925
(c) Rs. 750
(d) None of these 

Q3. If Rs. 1000 be invested at interest rate of 5% and the interest be added to the principal every 10 years, then the number of years in which it will amount to Rs. 2000 is:
(a) 16 2/3 years 
(b) 16 1/4 years 
(c) 16 years
(d) None of these 

Q4. Sumit lends Rs. 10000 for 2 years at 20% per annum simple interest. After 1 year, he receives Rs. 6000. How much will be he receive next year?
(a) Rs. 5900
(b) Rs. 6400
(c) Rs. 7200
(d) None of these 

Q5. A sum of money doubles itself in 8 years. In how many years will it treble?
(a) 16 years
(b) 15 years
(c) 14 years
(d) None of these 

Q6. A sum of Rs. 7700 is to be divided among three brothers Vikas, Vijay and Viraj in such a way that simple interest on each part at 5% per annum after 1, 2 and 3 years, remains equal. The share of Vikas is more than that of Viraj by:
(a) Rs. 2800
(b) Rs. 2500
(c) Rs. 3000
(d) None of these 

Q7. Mr Mani invested an amount of Rs. 12000 at a simple interest rate of 10% per annum and another amount at a simple interest rate of 20% per annum. The total interest earned at the end of one year on the total amount invested became 14% per annum. Find the total amount invested. 
(a) Rs. 20000
(b) Rs. 20800
(c) Rs. 21000
(d) None of these 

Q8. Brinda borrowed Rs. 1000 to build a hut. She pays 5% simple interest. She lets the hut to Ramu and receives a rent of Rs. 12 1/2 per month from Ramu. In how many years Brinda would clear off the debt?
(a) 10 years
(b) 10 1/4 years 
(c) 10 1/2 years 
(d) None of these 

Q9. Manish borrowed a sum of Rs. 1150 from Anil at the simple rate of 6 per cent p.a. for 3 years. He then added some more money to the borrowed sum and lent it to Sunil for the same time at 9 per cent p.a. at simple interest. If Manish gains Rs. 274.95 by way of interest on the borrowed sum as well as his own amount from the whole transaction, then what is the sum lent by him to Sunil?  
(a) Rs. 1290
(b) Rs. 1785
(c) Rs. 1285
(d) Rs. 1200

Q10. The simple interest on a sum of money is 4/9 of the principal and the number of years is equal to the rate per cent per annum. The rate per annum is:
(a) 5%
(b) 6 2/3%
(c) 6%
(d) 7 1/5%
Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.  
Let the principal be Rs. x
Then the simple interest (I)=4/25 x.  
Let the rate of interest p.a. be r%, then time (T) = r years
 R=(100 × I)/(P × T)r=(100 × 4/25 x)/(x × r)
 r2=400/25 or r=20/5=4%  

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
We have, A = Rs. 1020
T = 4 years
R = 5% p.a. 
Let the principal be Rs. x
Then interest (I) = A – P = 1020 – x 
Therefore, by using formula, 
P=(100 × I)/(R × T) 
We have, x=(100×(1020 – x))/(5 × 4) 
 x = 5100 – 5x or 6x = 5100 
Or, x=5100/6 = Rs. 850 
 The sum of money borrowed = Rs. 850 

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
The interest earned in 10 years on Rs. 1000 at 5% per annum 
=(1000 × 5 × 10)/100 = Rs. 500 
The principal now becomes = Rs. 1000 + Rs. 500 = Rs. 1500.
We now find the time in which Rs. 1500 becomes Rs. 2000 at 5% p.a. 
P = Rs. 1500
A = Rs. 2000
I = A – P = 2000 – 1500 = Rs. 500, R = 5% p.a. 
 Time (T) =(100 × I)/(R × P)=(100 × 500)/(5 × 1500)=6 2/3 years 
 Total time =(10+6 2/3) years =16 2/3 years 

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
Amount after 1 year = P(1+(R × T)/100) 
=10000(1+(20 × 1)/100) 
= Rs. 12000 
After paying Rs. 6000, the remaining sum = Rs. 6000 
 Amount obtained in the next year 
=P(1+(R × T)/100) 
= 6000 (1+(20 × 1)/100) = Rs. 7200  

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
We have, n = 2, T = 8 years, m = 3
 Required Time (T)=((m –  1)/(n –  1))×T 
=((3 –  1)/(2 –  1))×8 = 16 years  

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
Hence T1=1, T2=2, T3=3 
R1=R2=R3=5% 
The shares of Vikas, Vijay and Viraj will be in the ratio
1/(R1T1 )1/(R2T2 )1/(R3T3)=1/(1×5):1/(2×5)1/(3×5)   
=1/11/21/3=632
Sum of proportional = 6 + 3 + 2 = 11 
 Share of Vikas =6/11×7700 = Rs. 4200 
Share of Vijay =3/11×7700 = Rs. 2100
Share of Viraj =2/11×7700 = Rs. 1400 
Therefore, Vikas’s share is 4200 – 1400 = Rs. 2800 more than that of Viraj. 

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol.
Here P1 = Rs. 12000, R1 = 10%, P2 = ?, R2=20%, R = 14% 
Therefore, using the formula 
R=(P1 R1+ P2 R2)/(P1+  P2 ) 
We get 14=(12000 × 10 + P2  × 20)/(12000 + P2 )
Or, P2= Rs. 8000 
 Total amount invested =  Rs.(12000+8000) = Rs. 20000. 

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
Simple interest paid by Brinda on Rs. 1000 for 1 year =(1000 × 5 × 1)/100 = Rs. 50 
Rent received by Brinda from Ramu in 1 year 
=12 1/2×12 = Rs. 150 
 Net savings = Rs. 100 
Thus, Brinda will clear the debt of Rs. 1000 in 10 years 

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
Suppose Manish added Rs. x to the borrowed money
Then, 
3 × (9 – 6)% of 1150 + (9 × 3)% of x = 274.95
 9% of 1150 + 27% of x = 274.95 
 x=(274.95 –  103.5)/27×100 = Rs. 635 
 Required value = 635 + 1150 = Rs. 1785 

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Let the sum of money be P
I=(P×R×T)/1004/9 P=(P×R×T)/100    
R=√(400/9)=20/3=6 2/3%  

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?