Teaching Aptitude Quiz (English) for KVS and NVS Exam_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Teaching Aptitude Quiz (English) for KVS...

Teaching Aptitude Quiz (English) for KVS and NVS Exam

Teaching Aptitude Quiz (English) for KVS and NVS Exam_40.1

Q1. In which of the following conditions we will forget a thing readily?
(a) If importance has not been given to the material
(b) If we are in a condition of fear or tension
(c) If we have not given enough time to consolidate the material and go for physical activities immediately after learning
(d) All of the above

Q2. Information services are provided in the school through:
(a) posters, charts and news letters
(b) cuttings of advertisements
(c) display boards and racks
(d) All of the above

Q3. What should be done by a teacher to improve the functional skills of borderline cases?
(a) raise their confidence level
(b) Give more chance of practice and drill
(c) Raise their ability to apply knowledge
(d) All of the above

Q4. A child is termed as backward child when:
(a) his rate of learning as well as power of retention is poor
(b) he performs below average in the class due to his poor intelligence or any other psychological or social reasons
(c) he falls behind other children of his age
(d) All of the above

Q5. Personality tests and their interpretation tell us:
(a) how a person interacts with other persons in social situations
(b) motives and drives of a person that motivate him for action
(c) attitude and likings of a person
(d) All of the above

Q6. Educational technology benefits the future generation teachers by:
(a) achieving result oriented learning
(b) discovering new strategies and materials
(c) moulding the behaviour of the teacher
(d) moulding the behaviour of the students

Q7. One year B.Ed course or two years BTC course is based on:
(a) Gargia model
(b) Michigan model
(c) Western Regional Laboratory model
(d) None of these

Q8. Asking introductory questions in the class is based on the maxim of teaching:
(a) from seen to unseen
(b) from easy to difficult
(c) from know to unknown
(d) from part to whole

Q9. While preparing a programmed material, we take into account:
(a) the objectives and norms of the programme
(b) the age of learners
(c) the principles of programmed instruction
(d) All of the above

Q10. Pupils solve problem in a collective manner in:
(a) Heuristic strategy
(b) Project strategy
(c) Discovery strategy
(d) Seminar strategy
Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)

S2. Ans.(d)

S3. Ans.(d)

S4. Ans.(d)

S5. Ans.(d)

S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(a)

S8. Ans.(c)

S9. Ans.(d)

S10. Ans.(b)



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?