Reasoning Quiz For KVS 2016-17 Exams_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Reasoning Quiz For KVS 2016-17 Exams

Reasoning Quiz For KVS 2016-17 Exams

Reasoning Quiz For KVS 2016-17 Exams_40.1

Q1. Rahul told Anand, “Yesterday I defeated the only brother of the daughter of my grandmother.” Whom did Rahul defeat?
(a) Son
(b) Father
(c) Brother
(d) Father-in-law

Q2. A man said to a lady, “Your mother’s husband’s sister is my aunt.” How is the lady related to the man?
(a) Daughter
(b) Grand daughter
(c) Mother
(d) Sister

Q3. Pointing to a gentleman, Deepak said, “His only brother is the father of my daughter’s father.” How is the gentleman related to Deepak?
(a) Grandfather
(b) Father
(c) Brother-in-law
(d) Uncle

Q4. A family has a man, his wife, their four sons and their wives. The family of every son also has 3 sons and one daughter. Find out the total number of male members in the whole family.
(a) 4
(b) 8
(c) 12
(d) 17

Q5. A is B’s sister. C is B’s mother. D is C’s father. E is D’s mother. Then, how is A related to D?
(a)Grandmother
(b)Grandfather
(c)Daughter
(d)Grand daughter

Q6. In a joint family, there are father, mother, 3 married sons and one unmarried daughter. Of the sons, two have 2 daughters each, and one has a son. How many female members are there in the family?
(a) 2
(b) 3
(c) 6
(d) 9

Q7. A and B are the married couple. X and Y are brothers. X is the brother of A. How is Y related to B?
(a) Brother-in-law
(b) Brother
(c) Cousin
(d) None of these

Q8. Daksh is taller than Manick but not as tall as Rohan. Somesh is shorter than Daksh but taller than Farhan. Who among them is the shortest?
(a) Daksh
(b) Manick
(c) Farhan
(d) Cannot be determined

Directions (9-10): These questions are based on the following information:

Five men A, B, C, D and E read a newspaper. The one who reads first gives it to C. The one who reads last had taken from A. E was not the first or last to read. There were two readers between B and A.

Q9. B passed the newspaper to whom?
(a) A
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E

Q10.Who read the newspaper last?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Solutions:

S1.Ans.(b)
Sol.Daughter of grandmother – Aunt; Aunt’s only brother – Father.

S2.Ans.(d)
Sol.Lady’s mother’s husband – Lady’s father; Lady’s father’s sister – Lady’s aunt.
So, lady’s aunt is man’s aunt and therefore lady is man’s sister.

S3.Ans.(d)
Sol.Father of Deepak’s daughter’s father – Deepak’s father. So, the man’s brother is Deepak’s father
or the man is the brother of Deepak’s father i.e. Deepak’s uncle.

S4.Ans.(d)
Sol.The male members in the family are:
(i) The man himself;
(ii) His four sons; and
(iii) His (3 × 4) = 12 grandsons.
Hence, total number of male members = (1 + 4 + 12) = 17.

S5.Ans.(d)
Sol.A is the sister of B and B is the son/daughter of C. So, A is the daughter of C. Also, D is the father of C. Thus, A is the grand-daughter of D.
Hence, the answer is (d).

S6.Ans.(d)
Sol.The female members in the family are mother, wives of 3 married sons, unmarried daughter and 2 daughters of each of the two sons.  Number of female members = (1 + 3 + 1 + 2 × 2) = 9.

S7.Ans.(a)
Sol.A and B are husband and wife. Since X and Y are brothers and X is the brother of A. Y is also the brother of A. Thus, Y is the brother-in-law of B.

S8.Ans.(d)
Sol.In terms of heights, we have :
Rohan>Daksh>Manick, Daksh>Somesh>Farhan.
Thus, the whole sequence may be :
(i) Rohan>Daksh>Manick>Somesh>Farhan; or
(ii) Rohan>Daksh>Somesh>Manick>Farhan; or
(iii) Rohan>Daksh>Somesh>Farhan>Manick.
Thus, either Manick or Farhan may be the shortest. So, the given information is insufficient.

S9.Ans.(b)
Sol.The sequence is B,C,E,A,D (b) B passed the newspaper to C.

S10.Ans.(d)
Sol.D read the newspaper last.



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?