Maths Quiz for KVS and NVS Exams_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Maths Quiz for KVS and NVS...

Maths Quiz for KVS and NVS Exams

Maths Quiz for KVS and NVS Exams_40.1

Q1. The arithmetic mean of the following numbers is 
1, 2, 2, 3, 3, 3, 4, 4, 4, 4, 5, 5, 5, 5, 5, 6, 6, 6, 6, 6, 6, 7, 7, 7, 7, 7, 7, 7
(a) 4
(b) 5
(c) 14
(d) 20

Q2. If the average of 6 consecutive even numbers is 25, the difference between the largest and the smallest number is:
(a) 18
(b) 10
(c) 12
(d) 14

Q3. The average age of the family of 5 members is 24. If the present age of youngest member is 8 years, then what was the average age of the family just before the birth of the youngest member?
(a) 20 years
(b) 16 years
(c) 12 years
(d) 18 years

Q4. The difference between the simple and compound interest on a certain sum of money for 2 years at 4% per annum is Rs. 1. The sum is:
(a) Rs. 676
(b) Rs. 675
(c) Rs. 625
(d) Rs. 700

Q5. The simple interest accrued on an amount of Rs. 15500 at the end of three years is Rs. 5580. What would be the compound interest accrued on the same amount at the same rate in the same period?
(a) Rs. 6726.348
(b) Rs. 6276.384
(c) Rs. 6267.834
(d) Rs. 6627.438

Q6. If log⁡x/(a^2+ab+b^2 )=log⁡y/(b^2+bc+c^2 )=log⁡z/(c^2+ca+a^2 ), then x^(a-b).y^(b-c).z^(c-a) =
(a) 0
(b) – 1 
(c) 1
(d) 2

Q7. If x = 11, then the value of x^5-12x^4+12x^3-12x^2+12x-1 is:
(a) 5
(b) 10
(c) 15
(d) 20

Q8. If (x^(3/2)-(xy)^(1/2)+x^(1/2)(y)-y^(3/2) ) is divided by (x^(1/2)-y^(1/2) ), then the quotient is:
(a) x + y
(b) x – y 
(c) x^(1/2)+y^(1/2)
(d) x^2-y^2

Q9. The product of two non-zero expressions is (x + y + z)p^3. If their H.C.F. is p^2, their L.C.M. is:
(a) (x + y)p
(b) (y + 2)p
(c) (z + x)p
(d) (x + y + z)p
Q10. There are some parrots and some tigers in a forest. If the total number of animal heads in the forest are 858 and total number of animal legs are 1746, what is the number of parrots in the forest?
(a) 845
(b) 843
(c) 800
(d) None of these
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. required mean
=(1×1+2×2+3×3+4×4+5×5+6×6+7×7)/(1+2+3+4+5+6+7)
=(1+4+9+16+25+36+49)/28
=140/28=5

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Let, the numbers be x, x + 2, …, x + 10
∴ Required difference = x + 10 – x = 10

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Total age of the family of five numbers
= 24 × 5 = 120
Total age of the family of 5 members before 8 years
= 120 – 5 × 8
= 120 – 40 = 80
So, the required average age = 80/4 = 20 years.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Sum = Difference (100/R)^2
∴ Sum = 1(100/R)^2 = Rs. 625.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Rate of interest = (5580 × 100)/(15500 × 3) = 12%
After compounding 12% for 3 years, the equivalent rate of simple interest = 40.4928%.
Now, (12 × 3) = 36% = 5580
∴ 40.4918% = 5580/36 × 40.4928 = Rs. 6276.384

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Each ratio = k ⇒ log x=k(a^2+ab+b^2 )
⇒(a-b)log⁡x=k(a^3-b^3)
⇒log⁡x^(a-b)=k(a^3-b^3 )⇒x^(a-b)=e^k(a^3-b^3 )  
Similarly, y^(b-c) = e^k(b^3-c^3 ) ,z^(c-a)=e^k(c^3-a^3 ) 
∴x^(a-b).y^(b-c).z^(c-a)=e^0=1.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. x = 11 (Given)
∴x^5-12x^4+12x^3-12x^2+12x-1
=x^5-(11+1) x^4+(11+1) x^3-(11+1) x^2+(11+1)x-1
=x^5-11x^4-x^4+11x^3+x^3-11x^2-x^2+11x+x-1
When x = 11,
=(11)^5-(11)^5-(11)^4+(11)^4+(11)^3-(11)^3-(11)^2+(11)^2+11-1
= 10

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. x^(3/2)-(xy)^(1/2)+x^(1/2) y-y^(3/2)
=x(x^(1/2)-y^(1/2) )+y(x^(1/2)-y^(1/2) )
= (x + y) (x^(1/2)-y^(1/2 ) )
∴(x^(3/2)-(xy)^(1/2)+x^(1/2) y-y^(3/2))/(x^(1/2)-y^(1/2) )
=(x+y).

S9. Ans. (d)
Sol. L.C.M. = Product/(H.C.F.)=((x+y+z) p^3)/p^2 
= (x + y + z)p.

S10. Ans.(b)
Let total no. of parrots and tigers in the forest are p and t respectively
A.T.Q.
P+t=858
2p+4t=1746
On solving these two equations
t= 15 and p= 843


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?