Home   »   Maths Pedagogy Quiz for KVS/NVS &...

Maths Pedagogy Quiz for KVS/NVS & CTET Exams

Maths Pedagogy Quiz for KVS/NVS & CTET Exams_30.1

Q1. Use of abacus in class II does not help the students to:
(a) Write the numeral equivalent of numbers given in words 
(b) Attain perfection in counting
(c) Understand the significance of place value
(d) Read the numbers without error

Q2. Most appropriate strategy that can be used to internalize the skill of addition of money is:
(a) Solving lots of problem
(b) Use of ICT
(c) Use of models
(d) Role play 

Q3. The objective of teaching number system to class III student is to enable the students:
(a) To master the skill of reading large numbers
(b) To count up to 6 digits
(c) To see the numbers as groups of hundreds, tens and ones and to understand the significance of place value 
(d) To master the skill of addition and subtraction of four digit numbers

Q4. ‘Spatial Ability’ in a child refers to his ability of:
(a) Visualizing the transformation such as flip, slide and rotation of two dimensional figures 
(b) Visualizing shapes & comparing them in plane 
(c) Doing construction of angles accurately
(d) None of these

Q5. Classroom discussion was initiated in class V on ‘Sale’ in festival season, during topic of ‘percentage’. This type of discussion in classroom:
(a) Must be avoided as it raises the noise level of class and disturb others
(b) Help the students to listen to each other’s opinion and encourage them to present their argument 
(c) Start heated arguments in class and spoils the atmosphere of the class
(d) None of these

Q6. A debate was conducted in mathematics period of class VI on ‘Zero is the most powerful number.’
This activity encourages the child to-
(a) collaborate with friends
(b) write numbers containing zero(s)
(c) analyse and communicate 
(d) solve problems containing numbers ending with zero(s)

Q7. Which one of the following question is open ended?
(a) find 15*3
(b) use number line to find 3 times of 15
(c) write any two numbers whose product is 45 
(d) all of the above

Q8. Some students of class II, face difficulty in the addition of two digit numbers involving ‘carrying over’. Reason behind this problem is lack of-
(a) understanding of regrouping process 
(b) interest in mathematics
(c) understanding of difference between face value and place value
(d) understanding the importance of zero

Q9. Which one of the following is an important characteristic of a good mathematics textbook at primary level?
(a) it should be attractive and colourful
(b) it must be thick and large
(c) concepts should be introduced through contexts 
(d) it should only contain numerous exercises to give rigorous practice

Q10. Communication in mathematics class refer to developing ability to-
(a) interpret data by looking at bar graphs
(b) organised, consolidate and express mathematical thinking 
(c) give prompt response to questions asked in the class
(d) contradict the views of others on problems on mathematics
Solutions

S1. Ans.(a) 
S2. Ans.(d) 
S3. Ans.(c) 
S4. Ans.(a) 
S5. Ans.(b) 
S6. Ans.(c) 
S7. Ans.(c) 
S8. Ans.(a) 
S9. Ans.(c) 
S10. Ans.(b)