Maths Pedagogy Quiz for CTET Exam_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Maths Pedagogy Quiz for CTET Exam

Maths Pedagogy Quiz for CTET Exam

Maths Pedagogy Quiz for CTET Exam_40.1

Q1. Interactive stage of teaching includes
(a) Linguistic abilities
(b) Students performance
(c) Expression of abilities
(d) All of the above

Q2. According to Jackson, the preactive stage of teaching is associated with
(a) Determining of the objectives
(b) Determining of the content
(c) Development of teaching-skills
(d) All of the above

Q3. Teaching and learning are related
(a) With deep bond
(b) Fractional share
(c) In vague form
(d) Indirectly to each other

Q4. The evaluative work of mathematics teaching variable is
(a) Construction of criterion test
(b) Evaluation of behavioural change
(c) Both (A) and (B)
(d) None of the above

Q5. The difference between teaching and instruction is
(a) Interaction between teacher and learner takes place in teaching but not in instruction
(b) Instruction lies in teaching act but it’s vice-versa is not true
(c) Teaching involves all aspects of behaviour but instruction is related to constructive aspect
(d) All of the above

Q6. The teaching stage does not have the following
(a) Preactive stage
(b) Interactive stage
(c) Postactive stage
(d) Middle active stage

Q7. The basic aim of Heuristic strategy in teaching of mathematics is
(a) To train students in scientific method
(b) To train students in observation skills
(c) To enhance self-confidence in the students
(d) To enhance the knowledge of permanent nature in students

Q8. The memory level questions are
(a) Recall and recognition type
(b) Translation and extrapolation type
(c) Analysis and synthesis type
(d) Original and judgement type

Q9. The role of intervening variable in teaching process of mathematics is
(a) Diagnostic activities
(b) Remedial activities
(c) Evaluation related activities
(d) All of the above

Q10. The mutual relationship between education and teaching is
(a) Education is a comprehensive concept while teaching is narrow concept
(b) Education is a life-long process but teaching is a class room function
(c) Education has national/international perspective but teaching gets its aim from it
(d) All of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(d)


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?