Reasoning Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exams_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Reasoning Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exams

Reasoning Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exams

Reasoning Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exams_40.1

Q1.Select the related letters from the given alternatives:
ZXVT:YWUS::RPNL:?
(a) QVTS
(b) TSQP
(c) SQPM
(d) QOMK

Q2.Select the related numbers from the given alternatives:
42:20::22:?
(a) 6
(b) 10
(c) 9
(d) 11

Q3.Find the odd letter from the given alternatives?
(a) A
(b) U
(c) T
(d) O

Q4.Find the odd word from the given alternatives?
(a) January
(b) April
(c) July
(d) May

Q5. Find the odd number from the given alternatives:
(a) 2820
(b) 3138
(c) 4552
(d) 6448

Q6.Arrange the following words as per order in the dictionary:
1.Zeal
2.Zebra
3.Zygote
4.Zinc
5.Zest
(a) 1,2,5,3,4
(b) 1,2,5,4,3
(c) 1,5,2,4,3
(d) 1,5,2,3,4

Q7.A series is given, with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series:
ALZ,CJV,EHR,GFN,?
(a) JDJ
(b) IEK
(c) IDJ
(d) JEK

Q8.Select the related word from the given alternatives:
Length: Meter::Power:?
(a) Calories
(b) Degree
(c) Watt
(d) Kilogram

Q9.A series is given, with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series:
8,24,12,?,18,54
(a) 48
(b) 36
(c) 29
(d) 21

Q10.A, B, C, D, E, F are sitting on the round table with equal distances and facing center. F is sitting opposite to E and between A and D. C is sitting right side of E and opposite to A. Who are the neighbours of A?
(a) F and D
(b) E and F
(c) E and C
(d) B and F
Solutions

S1.Ans.(d)
Sol.

Reasoning Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exams_50.1


Same pattern follow by RPNL : QOMK

S2.Ans.(a)
Sol. 42 = 42+ 4 = 20
Similarly, 22 + 2 = 6

S3.Ans.(c)
Sol. Except T, all are vowels.

S4.Ans.(b)
Sol. Except April, all contains 31 days.

S5.Ans.(b)
Sol. Except 3138, all are divisible by 4.

S6.Ans.(b)
Sol. Order according to dictionary:
1. Zeal , 2.Zebra , 5.Zest , 4.Zinc , 3.Zygote 

S7.Ans.(c)
Sol. Series follow a pattern of +2,-2, -4

S8.Ans.(c)
Sol. Unit of length is meter, similarly unit of Power is watt.

S9.Ans.(b)
Sol. Pattern : ×3 , ÷2, ×3 , ÷2, ×3 , ÷2,
So, 12 × 3 =36

S10.Ans.(d)
Sol. 

Reasoning Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exams_60.1


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?