Reasoning Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exams_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Reasoning Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exams

Reasoning Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exams

Reasoning Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exams_40.1

Q1. Select the related word from the given alternatives.
Meghalaya : Shillong  :: Tripura :
(a) Agartala
(b) Imphal
(c) Panaji 
(d) Dispur

Q2.Select the related letters from the given alternatives.
JMPS : ADGJ :: QTWZ : ?
(a) HKMQ
(b) HKNQ
(c) HKLP
(d) HNKQ

Q3.Select the related number from the given alternatives.
841 : 29 :: 289 : ?
(a) 23
(b) 21
(c) 17
(d) 13

Q4.Find the odd word from the given alternatives.
(a) Violin 
(b) Piano 
(c) Flute 
(d) Harmonium

Q5.Find the odd letters from the given alternatives.
(a) ZVR 
(b) ZYX 
(c) QMI 
(d) IEA

Q6.Find the odd number from the given alternatives.
(a) 24 
(b) 49 
(c) 64 
(d) 81

Q7.Arrange the following words as per order in the dictionary.
1. Incompatible 
2. Incomparable 
3. Incongruous 
4. Inconsistent
(a) 2,1,4,3
(b) 3,4,2,1
(c) 4,2,1,3
(d) 2,1,3,4

Q8.A series is given, with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
dem, fgo, hiq, _______
(a) jkt
(b) ikp
(c) jks
(d) klt

Q9.Which number will complete the series?
1,8,27,64,125,216,________
(a) 354
(b) 343
(c) 392
(d) 245

Q10.A man said to a lady, “Your mother’s husband’s sister is my mother.” How is the man related to the lady.
(a) Cousin
(b) Brother
(c) Son
(d) Nephew
Solutions


S1. Ans.(a)
Sol.  Shillong is the capital of Meghalya. Similarly Agartala is the capital of Tripura.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. 

Reasoning Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exams_50.1


Same pattern followed by QTWZ – >HKNQ

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. 841 = (29)2
Similarly 289 = (17)2

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. 

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Except ZYX, all follow a pattern of -4,-4

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Except 24, all are squares
72 = 49
82 = 64

92 = 81


S7. Ans.(d) 
Sol. Order according to dictionary: 
2. Incomparable, 1. Incompatible, 3. Incongruous, 4. Inconsistent

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol.  

Reasoning Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exams_60.1


S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Cubes of consecutive natural number.
73 = 343

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. 

Reasoning Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exams_70.1


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?