Science (Biology) Quiz For KVS 2016 Exams_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Science (Biology) Quiz For KVS 2016...

Science (Biology) Quiz For KVS 2016 Exams

Science (Biology) Quiz For KVS 2016 Exams_40.1



Q1. Tissue which is responsible for the secondary growth-   

(a) Xylem
(b) Phloem
(c) Cambium
(d) Cortex

Q2. Cork is obtained from-  
(a) Xylem
(b) Phloem
(c) Cork cambium
(d) Vascular cambium

Q3. Food prepared by plant is transported to different part of plant through-  
(a) Xylem
(b) Cortex
(c) Phloem
(d) Pith

Q4. Water and mineral in plant is transported through-  
(a) Xylem
(b) Phloem
(c) Pith
(d) Cortex

Q5. Age of trees is estimated by-  
(a) Its weight
(b) Its height
(c) By the number of annual ring
(d) By the length of its root

Q6. Aerenchyma tissues are found in-  
(a) Mesophyte
(b) Perophytes
(c) Lithophytes
(d) Hydrophytes

Q7. Velamen tissue in orchids are found in-
(a) Shoot
(b) Root
(c) Leaf
(d) Flower

Q8. Trunk of tree increases in girth due to cell division in-
(a) Vascular tissue
(b) Meristematic tissue
(c) Cortex
(d) Pith

Q9. Transverse section of an old tree stems show fifty annual ring. The age of tree will be-   
(a) 25 year
(b) 49 year
(c) 50 year
(d) 100 year

Q10. Hydrophytes float on the water surface due to presence of-
(a) Collenchyma
(b) Sclerenchyma
(c) Aerenchyma
(d) Mesenchyme

Solutions


S1. Ans.(c)

S2. Ans.(c)

S3. Ans.(c)

S4. Ans.(a)

S5. Ans.(c)

S6. Ans.(d)

S7. Ans.(b)

S8. Ans.(b)

S9. Ans.(c)

S10. Ans.(c)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?