General Awareness Quiz For KVS 2017 Exams_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   General Awareness Quiz For KVS 2017...

General Awareness Quiz For KVS 2017 Exams

General Awareness Quiz For KVS 2017 Exams_40.1



Q1. Sardar Patel Stadium is one of the premier cricket stadiums of India in the Motera locality of which of the following Indian city?

(a) New Delhi
(b) Kolkata
(c) Ahmedabad
(d) Mumbai

Q2. Who is current Chief Economic Adviser to the Government of India?
(a) Arvind Mayaram
(b) Arvind Subramanian
(c) Ratan P Watal
(d) Hasmukh Adhia

Q3. The Durand  Tournament was started at Simla in the yr 1888 by Sir Henry Mortimer Durand, who was then the Foreign Secretary to Govt of India. Durand Cup related to which game?
(a) Cricket
(b) Tennis
(c) Football
(d) Chess

Q4. International Mother Language Day was proclaimed by the General Conference of the United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) and is celebrated on?
(a) April 07  
(b) February 14
(c) March 08
(d) February 21

Q5. Assam is a state in northeastern India known for its wildlife, archeological sites and tea plantations. Who is the present Chief Minister of Assam?
(a) Sarbananda Sonowal
(b) Nitish Kumar
(c) Mamta Banerjee
(d) Raghubar Das

Q6. The European Union(EU) is a politico-economic union of how many members that are located primarily in Europe?
(a) 20
(b) 54
(c) 65
(d) 28

Q7. Annual financial statement is mentioned in which article of the Indian Constitution?
(a) Article 125  
(b) Article 112
(c) Article 140
(d) Article 131

Q8. Bathukamma is floral festival celebrated by making a beautiful flower stack, arranged with different unique seasonal flowers most of them with medicinal values, in seven concentric layers in the shape of temple gopuram. Bathukamma is celebrated mainly in the regions of ………… ?
(a) Bihar
(b) Gujarat
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Telangana

Q9. The Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) is the regulator of the securities/capital market in India. It was established in the year?
(a) 1982
(b) 1988
(c) 1992
(d) 1990

Q10. The United Nations World Tourism Organization (UNWTO) is the United Nations agency responsible for the promotion of responsible, sustainable and universally accessible tourism. The Headquaters of UNWTO is situated at?
(a) London, United Kingdom
(b) Vienna, Austria
(c) Madrid, Spain
(d) Geneva, Switzerland

Solutions


S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.  Sardar Patel Gujarat Stadium is one of the premier cricket stadiums of India in the Motera locality of Ahmedabad. Because of its location, the stadium is commonly called ‘Motera Stadium’ to avoid confusion with another stadium of the same name in Navrangpura, Ahmedabad.

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Durand Football Tournament or Durand Cup is a football competition in India which first held in 1888. It is co-hosted by the Durand Football Tournament Society (DFTS) and Osians All the matches are free-of-cost for spectators, and the winner gets 50 lakh.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. International Mother Language Day (IMLD) is a worldwide annual observance held on 21 February to promote awareness of linguistic and cultural diversity and multilingualism. First announced by UNESCO on 17 November 1999, it was formally recognized by the United Nations General Assembly in its resolution establishing 2008 as the International Year of Languages.

S5. Ans.(a)

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. The European Union (EU) is a politico-economic union of 28 member states that are located primarily in Europe. 

S7. Ans.(b) 

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Bathukamma is floral festival celebrated by the Hindu women of Telangana.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) was first established in the year 1988 as a non-statutory body for regulating the securities market. It became an autonomous body by The Government of India on 12 April 1992 and given statutory powers in 1992 with SEBI Act 1992 being passed by the Indian Parliament.

S10. Ans.(c)


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?