Environmental Science Quiz for CTET Exam 2017_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Environmental Science Quiz for CTET Exam...

Environmental Science Quiz for CTET Exam 2017

Environmental Science Quiz for CTET Exam 2017_40.1
Q1. The term used for the conservation of ecosystem and natural habitats and the maintenance and recovery of variable populations of species in their natural surrounding is-
(a) Core conservation
(b) In situ conservation
(c) Ex situ conservation
(d) Peripheral conservation

Q2. Which of the following leads to global warming?
(a) Water pollution
(b) Soil pollution
(c) Air pollution
(d) Noise pollution

Q3. Which of the following is an example of air pollution?
(a) Smoke and fog
(b) Exhaust gas from cars
(c) Gases from burning wood or charcoal
(d) All of these

Q4. The law to prevent pollution in India and many others countries prevent the use of –
(a) Paper bags
(b) Plastic bags
(c) Nylon bags
(d) Leather bags

Q5. Which of the following causes global warming?
(a) Gases from cars
(b) Gases from trees
(c) Hot air from oven
(d) Cooking gas

Q6. Trees reduce pollution because they absorb
(a) Sulphur dioxide
(b) Carbon dioxide
(c) Carbon monoxide
(d) Nitrogen

Q7. Rise in water level in ocean is due to-
(a) Melting of ice in polar region
(b) Excess rainfall
(c) Acid rain
(d) None of these

Q8. Which is the absolute temperature scale?
(a) Celsius
(b) Fahrenheit
(c) kelvin
(d) All of these

Q9. Noise or noise pollution is measured in-
(a) Phon
(b) Newton
(c) Decibel
(d) Decimal

Q10. The most harmful sulphur containing containing gas in the atmosphere is-
(a) S
(b) H2S
(c) SF6
(d) SO2
Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(d)



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?