Home   »   Science (Misc) Quiz For CTET &...

Science (Misc) Quiz For CTET & KVS/NVS Exam

Science (Misc) Quiz For CTET & KVS/NVS Exam_30.1

Q1. Mira and Divya are young girls, Mira likes to eat samosas, cutlets, and bread. Divya, on the other hand, takes an iron deficient diet. Which of the following disorders are Mira and Divya likely to suffer from respectively?  
(a) Obesity & scurvy
(b) Scurvy and anemia
(c) Anemia and Goiter
(d) Obesity and anemia

Q2. It has been observed that the process of digestion is faster inside the stomach than outside because  
(a) of the presence of digestive gases in the stomach, and its remain less reactive outside the stomach.
(b) the food is churned in the stomach, thereby increasing the surface area for quicker enzyme action
(c) the digestive juices inside the stomach are alkaline, while ‘outside they are acidic
(d) A number of digestive juices produced in the stomach in the presence of food are much more

Q3. An egret bird is often seen on a buffalo’s back. This is because the egret
(a) feeds on parasites on the buffalo’s back
(b) feeds on insects present in the grass
(c) loves to sing while sitting on the buffalo’s backʹ
(d) rests after flying for a while

Q4. Durga lives in a village and cooks food on a chulha (earthen stove) using wood or cow dung cakes as fuel. She has been suffering from a severe cough for the last three months. This may be due to the
(a) smoke produced by burning fuels which may have caused by allergy
(b) carbon monoxide produced by burning fuel which may have been deposited in her respiratory tract
(c) soot produced by burning the fuels which may have been deposited in her respiratory tract
(d) None of these

Q5. A school planned an educational trip for Class-V students to Rajasthan. What would be your expectation from the children during the visit?
(a) They should note down their questions if any, the ask the parents after reaching home
(b) They should observe everything without asking questions about it
(c) They should enjoy themselves
(d) They should observe keenly, makes notes and share their observations with other students and the teacher

Q6. Chipko Movement was the strengthened under the leadership of
(a) A.K. Banerjee
(b) Sunder Lal Bahuguna
(c) Amrita Devi Bishnoi
(d) Medha Patkar

Q7. Vitamins are substances
(a) required in small quantities to prevent deficiency diseases
(b) that increase our metabolic rate leading to loss of weight
(c) required as medicines to make us healthy
(d) All of these

Q8. In rural areas, cow dung is used to coat the floor and walls of huts to   
(a) give a natural color to the floor  
(b) keep the insects away
(c) make them smooth and clean
(d) make them rough to increase friction

Q9. A farmer wanted to separate the grains from the chaff. This can be achieved by the process called
(a) Harvesting
(b) Handpicking
(c) Threshing
(d) Winnowing

Q10. A shooting Star is a
(a) meteoroid which catches fire as it enters the Earth’s atmosphere  
(b) the star which moves with a constant speed
(c) shining object which moves with a constant speed in the atmosphere
(d) star with a tail at the end
Answers

S1. Ans.(d)

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(a)

S4. Ans.(b)

S5. Ans.(d)

S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(a)

S8. Ans.(c)

S9. Ans.(c)

S10. Ans.(a)