Maths Pedagogy Quiz for CTET Exam_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Maths Pedagogy Quiz for CTET Exam

Maths Pedagogy Quiz for CTET Exam

Maths Pedagogy Quiz for CTET Exam_40.1

Q1. Major educational values of mathematics are
(a) Utilitarian values
(b) Disciplinary values
(c) Cultural values
(d) All of the above

Q2. The major aims of mathematics teaching are
(a) Utilitarian
(b) Disciplinary
(c) Cultural
(d) All of the above

Q3. Taxonomy of educational objectives was presented by
(a) Robert Mager
(b) B.S. Bloom
(c) Robert Miller
(d) Simpson

Q4. According to B.S. Bloom the domain of learning objectives are
(a) 6 types
(b) 4 types
(c) 3 types
(d) None of the above

Q5. In RCEM system, four objectives in the behavior terms are classified in the form of __________for writing the objectives in a functional form.
(a) 6 mental abilities
(b) 4 mental abilities
(c) 3 mental abilities
(d) 17 mental abilities

Q6. In Analytic Method, we proceed from
(a) Concrete to abstract
(b) Unknown to known
(c) Known to Unknown
(d) Particular to general

Q7. In Inductive Method, we proceed from
(a) Abstract to concrete
(b) General to specific
(c) Example to formula
(d) Unknown to known

Q8. The Heuristic method was propounded by
(a) Joseph Landon
(b) W.A. Yong
(c) Stevenson
(d) H.E. Armstrong

Q9. Which is not related to audio-visual aid
(a) T.V.
(b) Black-Board
(c) Film
(d) Computer

Q10. The functions of mathematics teacher are
(a) Teaching
(b) Engaging students in various problem-solving activities
(c) Both (A) and (B)
(d) None of these

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(c)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?