Science (Chemistry) Quiz For CTET 2017_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Science (Chemistry) Quiz For CTET 2017

Science (Chemistry) Quiz For CTET 2017

Science (Chemistry) Quiz For CTET 2017_40.1



Q1. A pure substance can only be-

(a) compound
(b) an element
(c) an element or a compound
(d) a heterogeneous mixture

Q2. The most abundant metal in earth crust is-
(a) iron
(b) magnesium
(c) calcium
(d) aluminum

Q3. An alloy is-  
(a) a compound
(b) an allotropic form
(c) an isomer
(d) a mixture

Q4. Sodium carbonate crystals lose water molecules. This property is called-  
(a) hygroscopy
(b) deliquescence
(c) efflorescence
(d) none of these

Q5. 1 amu is equal to-  
(a) 1.00758 g
(b) 0.000549 g
(c) 1.66 × g
(d) g

Q6. Antimony is-  
(a) metal
(b) non metal
(c) metalloid  
(d) none of these

Q7. Which one of the following is not a mixture compound –
(a) air
(b) milk
(c) mercury
(d) cement

Q8. The M.K.S system was first introduced by-
(a) Archimedes
(b) Einstein
(c) Newton
(d) Giorgi

Q9. Bar is unit of-  
(a) pressure
(b) force
(c) energy
(d) frequency

Q10. ‘Misch metal’ is widely used in manufacture of which of the following-  
(a) material of car brake
(b) smoke detectors
(c) cigarette lighters
(d) emergency lights
Answers


S1. Ans.(c)

S2. Ans.(d)

S3. Ans.(d)

S4. Ans.(c)

S5. Ans.(c)

S6. Ans.(c)

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(d)

S9. Ans.(a)

S10. Ans.(c)


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?