Science(biology) Questions For CTET,DSSSB,KVS Exam: 3rd october 2018_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Science(biology) Questions For CTET,DSSSB,KVS Exam: 3rd...

Science(biology) Questions For CTET,DSSSB,KVS Exam: 3rd october 2018

Science(biology) Questions For CTET,DSSSB,KVS Exam: 3rd october 2018_40.1

Today, we are providing you the Biology Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting physics facts and information and add some fun in a science teaching learning process.This section is not only important for CTET exam but also for other TET Exam i.e UPTET, REET,KVS,DSSSB Exam etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exams.

Q1. The disease caused by Asbestos is:
(a) Emphysema
(b) Paralysis
(c) Diarrhoea
(d) Dysentery

Q2. In the eye, colour vision is effected by the presence of:
(a) Chroid coat
(b) Sclerotic coat
(c) Rods
(d) Cones

Q3. Which of the following is NOT one of the important steps in processing tea leaves?
(a) Rolling
(b) Drying
(c) Fermenting
(d) Withering

Q4. Dehydration in human body is caused due to the loss of:
(a) vitamins
(b) salts
(c) hormones
(d) water

Q5. Which of the following is the largest living bird?
(a) Eagle
(b) Peacock
(c) Ostrich
(d) Kiwi

Q6. In the case of test tube babies
(a) egg is fertilized in the uterus.
(b) embryo completes its development in a test tube.
(c) embryo is placed in uterus after 2 months.
(d) egg is fertilized outside month’s body

Q7. The age of trees is determined by its:
(a) girth
(b) height
(c) growth rings
(d) general appearance

Q8. Kidney disease in man is caused by the pollutant:
(a) Cadmium
(b) Iron
(c) Cobalt
(d) Carbon

Q9. Fruits of this plant are found underground:
(a) Potato
(b) Carrot
(c) Groundnut
(d) Onion

Q10. A rare and endangered animal in Silent Valley is:
(a) Musk deer
(b) Tiger
(c) Lion-tailed macaque
(d) Rhinosores

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(c)

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?