Home   »   Maths Quiz for KVS/NVS and CTET...

Maths Quiz for KVS/NVS and CTET Exams

Maths Quiz for KVS/NVS and CTET Exams_30.1

Q1. A candidate appearing for an examination has to secure 35% marks to pass. But he secured only 40 marks and failed by 30 marks. What would be the maximum marks to test?
(a) 280
(b) 180
(c) 200
(d) 150

Q2. In an election between two candidates, one got 52% of total valid votes. 25% of the total votes were invalid. The total number of votes were 8400. How many valid votes did the other person get?
(a) 3276
(b) 3196
(c) 3024
(d) 4012

Q3. The ratio of students in school A, B and C is 5 : 4 : 7 respectively. If number of students in schools are increased by 20%, 25% and 20% respectively, then what will be the ratio of students in school A, B and C respectively?
(a) 5 : 5 : 7
(b) 30 : 25 : 42
(c) 30 : 20 : 49
(d) 16: 5: 15

Q4. Population of a country increases every year by 10%. If the population in January 2006 was 15.8 lakh, what will be the population in January 2008?
(a) 19.11800
(b) 18.96000
(c) 19.11600
(d) 18.94000

Q5. The price of rice decreases by 6.25% and because of this reduction, Vandana is able to buy 1 kg more for Rs. 120. Find the reduced rate of rice.
(a) Rs. 7.50 per kg
(b) Rs. 9 per kg
(c) Rs. 5.50 per kg
(d) Rs. 19 per kg

Q6. A dishonest dealer professes to sell his goods at cost price but he uses a weight 930 g for a weight of kg. Find his gain per cent.
(a) 7 49/93%
(b) 6 48/65%
(c) 5 48/63%
(d) 7 49/64%

Q7. A grocer sell an article at a profit of 20% and uses a weight which is 10% less from actual weight. The gain percentage of grocer will be
(a) 33 1/3%
(b) 25%
(c) 28 1/2%
(d) 25 1/3%

Q8. A dealer sells goods at 6% loss on cost price that but uses 14 g instead of 16 g. What is his percentage profit or loss?
(a) 6 3/7% loss
(b) 7 3/7% gain
(c) 7 4/7% loss
(d) 3 2/3% gain

Q9. Naresh purchase a TV set for Rs. 11250 after get discount of 10% on the labelled price. He spent Rs. 150 on transport and Rs. 800 on installation. At what price the TV be sold so that the profit earned have been 15%?
(a) Rs. 12937.50
(b) Rs. 14030
(c) Rs. 13450
(d) Rs. 15350

Q10. A man bought toffees at 6 for Rs. 1. How many toffees for Rs. 1 must he sell to gain 50%?
(a) 5
(b) 2
(c) 4
(d) 6
Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Here, passing marks of the candidate
= 40 + 30 = 70
Let the total marks be x
Then, x=70/35  × 100
x = 200

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Here, total number of votes = 8400
Invalid votes =8400×25/100 = 2100
Valid votes = 8400 – 2100 = 6300
Votes got by one candidate
=6300×52/100=3276
Number of votes got by other candidate
= 6300 – 3276 = 3024

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Here, ratio of students in school,
A : B : C = 5 : 4 : 7
New ratio =5×120/100 ∶4×125/100 ∶7×120/100
= 600 : 500 : 840
= 30 : 25 : 42

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Here,
Population of the country increases at the rate of 10% every year
Then, overall percentage increase.
=10+10+  (10 × 10)/100=21%
So, population in January 2008
=15.8×121/100
= 15.8 × 1.21
= 19.118 lakh

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Original price of the sugar = x rs/kg
Reduced price = (100-6.25)x/100 =0.9375 x
She can buy 1kg more with the reduced money
So,
(120/0.9375x)-(120/x)=1
x = 8
Reduced price = 0.9375 x
= Rs. 7.50 kg

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. According to the formula,
Gain percentage
=Error/(True Value – Error)×100
=70/(1000 – 70)×100
=70/930×100
=70/930×100
=700/93=7 49/93%

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Here, r = 20% and R = 10%
∴ Gain percentage of grocer
=((20 + 10)/(100 – 10)×100)%
=(30/90×100)%
=(1/3×100)%
=100/3%=33 1/3%

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Given that, a = 6%, b = 14 g, c = 16 g
According to the formula,
[(100-6)  16/14  -100]%
=(94×8/7-100)%
=((752 – 700)/7)%=52/7%=7 3/7%
Here ‘+’ sign show that there is a gain.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Here, cost price of TV set = Rs. 11250
Discount = 10%
Expenditure on transport and installation
= 150 + 800 = Rs. 950
∴ Total cost price of the article
= 11250 + 950
= Rs. 12200
Profit = 15%
∴ Selling price =12200×115/100
= 122 × 115
= Rs. 14030

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. CP of 6 toffees = Rs. 1
SP of 6 toffees = 150% of Rs. 1
=150/100×1=Rs.3/2
∴ For Rs. 2/3, the number of toffees sold = 6
∴ For Rs. 1, the number of toffees sold
=6×2/3=4