Home   »   Social Science (Pedagogy) Quiz For CTET...

Social Science (Pedagogy) Quiz For CTET 2017 Exams

Social Science (Pedagogy) Quiz For CTET 2017 Exams_30.1



Q1. Teaching learning process should be completed in

(a) Home
(b) Society
(c) School
(d) All of these

Q2. Supervised study strategy includes
(a) To study the content within the scheduled time by the students under the supervision
(b) To direct the students to study the adequate material
(c) To provide the content in the classroom
(d) All of the above

Q3. The first important stage in creative thinking is  
(a) Preparation
(b) Incubation
(c) Exploration
(d) Evaluation

Q4. Motivation should be followed by  
(a) Reward
(b) Drive
(c) Both A & B
(d) None of these

Q5. Learning which involves motor organs is called  
(a) Sensory learning
(b) Motor learning
(c) Verbal learning
(d) Sensory motor learning

Q6. Knowledge of results is  
(a) Promoting learning
(b) Stopping learning
(c) Regarding learning
(d) None of these

Q7. Poems are an example of  
(a) Transfer of learning
(b) Serial learning
(c) Insight learning
(d) Cognitive learning

Q8. Learning is a _______ in behavior for better or worse. 
(a) Change
(b) Creation
(c) Innovation
(d) Desire

Q9. Social Studies means  
(a) Study of environment
(b) Study of society
(c) Study of society with environment
(d) Study of cultural diversity

Q10. Census survey is the example of
(a) Primary sources
(b) Secondary sources
(c) Tertiary sources
(d) None of these
Answers

S1. Ans.(d)

S2. Ans.(d)

S3. Ans.(c)

S4. Ans.(c)

S5. Ans.(d)

S6. Ans.(a)

S7. Ans.(b)

S8. Ans.(a)

S9. Ans.(c)

S10. Ans.(a)