Teaching Aptitude Quiz (English) for KVS and NVS Exam_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Teaching Aptitude Quiz (English) for KVS...

Teaching Aptitude Quiz (English) for KVS and NVS Exam

Teaching Aptitude Quiz (English) for KVS and NVS Exam_40.1

Q1. Why Homework is given to the students?
(a) The students could study at home
(b) For the development of the students
(c) To know that how much the students understood the lesson
(d) For the development of writing skills

Q2. How answer sheet should be evaluated by the teacher?
(a) They should give general marks to the students
(b) They should check the answer sheet carefully
(c) They should check answer sheet by a good student
(d) They should give good marks to weak student so that he can read more and more

Q3. If a child is not present in the class, then teacher will –
(a) punish him
(b) keep standing in class
(c) try to know the reason of absence
(d) again teach that syllabus

Q4. Learning is the process in which –
(a) the learned person stops learning
(b) learning proceeds lifelong
(c) children learn more and more
(d) children learn more and more in teacher’s supervision

Q5. If any student can’t read your writing and indicate again and again towards it, then what will you do?
(a) Will threaten him and ask to be silent
(b) Will accept that
(c) Will to next day in class with preparation
(d) Will ask to meet that student after class

Q6. Educational psychology helps the teacher in which of the following ways?
(a) He can know how a child grows and thus he can mould his teaching
(b) He can know about individual difference of humans
(c) Guidance and counseling services can be arranged in the school
(d) All of the above

Q7. Which of the statements given below regarding physical development is correct?
(a) Physical growth is curvilinear and not steady
(b) Different organs of the body have their unique pattern of development
(c) It is rapid in infancy and in the later childhood period
(d) All of the above

Q8. The scientific study of the period of adolescence was started by:
(a) Hollingworth 
(b) Stanley Hall
(c) Rousseau
(d) Spencer

Q9. Children act very hateful or indifferent to opposite sex at the age of:
(a) 11-12 years
(b) 13-14 years
(c) 10-11 years
(d) 15-16 years

Q10. Reinforcement discussed by Skinner is/are
(a) positive
(b) negative
(c) punitive
(d) All of the above
Solution

S1. Ans.(c)

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(c)

S4. Ans.(b)

S5. Ans.(c)

S6. Ans.(d)

S7. Ans.(d)

S8. Ans.(b)

S9. Ans.(a)

S10. Ans.(d)



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?