General Awareness Quiz For KVS 2017 Exams_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   General Awareness Quiz For KVS 2017...

General Awareness Quiz For KVS 2017 Exams

General Awareness Quiz For KVS 2017 Exams_40.1

Q1. When marginal costs are below average total costs,
(a) average fixed costs are rising
(b) average total costs are falling
(c) average total costs are rising
(d) average total costs are minimized

Q2. If the average cost is falling, due to:
(a) Marginal cost is rising
(b) Marginal cost is constant
(c) Marginal cost is equal to average cost
(d) is the average fixed cost If the marginal cost is not rising

Q3. In the long run, if a very small factory were to expand its scale of operations, it is likely that it would initially experience
(a) an increase in pollution level
(b) diseconomies of scale
(c) economies of scale
(d) constant returns to scale

Q4. The difference between average total cost and average variable cost:
(a) is constant
(b) is total fixed cost
(c) gets narrow as output decreases
(d) it is impossible to tell if marginal cost is rising or falling

Q5. Open market operations, one of the measures taken by RBI in order to control credit expansion in the economy means?
(a) Sale or purchase of Govt. securities
(b) Issuance of different types of bonds
(c) Auction of gold
(d) All of the above

Q6. The McMahon Line is a line agreed to by Britain and Tibet as part of the Simla Accord, a treaty signed in 1914. It is the effective boundary between which country?
(a) Pakistan and China
(b) India and Pakistan
(c) India and China
(d) Nepal and China

Q7. The Idukki Dam is a double curvature arch dam constructed across the Periyar River in a narrow gorge between two granite hills Kuravan and Kurathi in which of the following state?
(a) Karnataka
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Kerala
(d) Uttarakhand

Q8. Who is the present chairman of State Bank of India and also  the first woman to be appointed to the top job at the country’s largest lender?
(a) Chanda Kochhar
(b) Shikha Sharma
(c) Arundhati Bhattacharya
(d) Usha Ananthasubramanian

Q9. Meenakshi Amman Temple is a historic Hindu temple located on the southern bank of the Vaigai River in the temple city of?
(a) Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh
(b) Madurai, Tamil Nadu
(c) Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala
(d) Kolkata, West Bengal

Q10. UN cultural agency recently added Qanat of Iran in it’s World Heritage List. What is Qanat?
(a) Water tunnel
(b) Sewerage system
(c) Carraige Transportation system
(d) Artificial Island

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol.  The McMahon Line is the effective boundary between China and India

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol.  The Idukki Dam is a double curvature arch dam constructed across the Periyar River in a narrow gorge between two granite hills Kuravan and Kurathi in Kerala, India. At 167.68 meters, it is one of the highest arch dams in Asia.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Arundhati Bhattacharya, who took over as the new chairperson of the State Bank of India (SBI) Monday, is the first woman to be appointed to the top job at the country’s largest lender.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Meenakshi Amman Temple is a historic Hindu temple located on the southern bank of the Vaigai River in the temple city of Madurai, Tamil Nadu, India.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol.  In Iran, agricultural and permanent settlements are supported by the ancient qanat system of tapping alluvial aquifers at the heads of valleys and conducting the water along underground tunnels by gravity, often over many kilometers. 



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?