Science Quiz For KVS 2016 Exams_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Science Quiz For KVS 2016 Exams

Science Quiz For KVS 2016 Exams

Science Quiz For KVS 2016 Exams_40.1

Q1. Urine of mammal contain excretory product___
(a) Uric acid
(b) Ammonia
(c) Urea
(d) All

Q2. Ptyalin is an enzyme produced in the
(a) salivary glands
(b) pituitary glands
(c) thyroid glands
(d) pancreas

Q3. J. B. Sumner isolated first enzyme from Jackbeans as —
(a) amylase
(b) trypsin
(c) urease
(d) renin

Q4. One of these vitamins is called erythrocyte maturation factor —
(a) A
(b) C
(c) K
(d) B12

Q5. Mainly which colour/s is responsible for photosynthesis?
(a) green & orange
(b) green
(c) voilet
(d) red & blue

Q6.Children especially in western countries who receive very little sunshine suffer from
(a) rickets
(b) dermatitis
(c) scurvy
(d) kwashiorkor

Q7.In water treatment plant, use of chloramines ensures __________
(a) taste and odour control
(b) weed control in reservoirs
(c) disinfection
(d) removal of permanent hardness

Q8.Super cooling stands for cooling of a liquid :
(a) at freezing point
(b) below freezing point
(c) at melting point
(d) above melting point

Q9.Alcohol is more volatile than water because _________ is lower than water
(a) its boiling point
(b) its density
(c) its viscosity
(d) its surface tension

Q10.Which of the following is used to protect objects in computer system, in the absence of more complete protection schemes?
(a) digital certificate
(b) digital signature
(c) passwords
(d) tokens

Solutions

S1.Ans.(d)

S2.Ans.(a)

S3.Ans.(c)

S4.Ans.(d)

S5.Ans.(d)

S6. Ans.(a)

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(b)

S9. Ans.(a)

S10. Ans.(c)

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?