Home   »   Science (Pedagogy) Quiz For CTET 2017

Science (Pedagogy) Quiz For CTET 2017

Science (Pedagogy) Quiz For CTET 2017_30.1


Q1. Which aspect of EVS can lead students towards a deeper engagement with environmental learning?
(a) Interdisciplinary nature
(b) Theoretical nature
(c) Practical nature
(d) All of the above

Q2. To sensitize the students towards environmental issues, the teacher can tell them how:
(a) to use natural resources for their needs and greed
(b) it is important to save fossil fuels
(c) it is important to live in balance with nature
(d) we have benefitted from various scientific and technological advances

Q3. It is said that science is related to Environmental Studies. Which of the following statements prove this fact?
(a) Both Science and EVS are taught in school are subjects
(b) Both the subjects are taught by science teacher
(c) Science has brought about terrific benefits to the society and at the same time, it has affected the environment in both positive and negative manner
(d) Both the topics have ‘science’ in them

Q4. Mrs. Goel teaches through experiments and examples in her class. She uses the approach of _______.  
(a) Effective discussion
(b) Debate
(c) Demonstration
(d) All of these

Q5. The students of class V are to be taught about pollution of river Ganga and the steps taken by the government, industries, NGOs and other agencies to reduce pollution. Which approach of teaching do you think will not be a good approach in this case?   
(a) Just-in-time-teaching
(b) Using case studies
(c) Effective discussion
(d) None of these

Q6. Simple experiments and demonstrations can be performed in the EVS class to  
(a) ensure discipline and control the students
(b) enable children to learn on their own and sharpen their observational skills
(c) follow what is being done in the senior classes
(d) discuss ideas, record and analyze observations on the basis of the question raised by the students 

Q7. What should the teacher do after a discussion?
(a) Rethink, rewrite and revise
(b) Rewrite, retool and revise
(c) Rethink, retool and revise
(d) Rethink and revise

Q8. Teaching aids such as charts, maps, pictures, and drawings should be used by the teachers as they
(i)  are not expensive
(ii) develop interest among the students
(iii) made teaching process interesting
(a) only (i)
(b) only (iii)
(c) both (ii) and (iii)
(d) only (ii)

Q9. To make Environmental Studies interesting, the teach should  
(a) do practical activities only
(b) involve students in a variety of teaching methods e.g. experimentation, discussions, role-plays, etc.
(c) take the students out to the playground and teach under the tree
(d) teach through picture books

Q10. Which of these would be a more holistic approach towards analyzing environmental problems?    
(a) Multi-disciplinary Approach
(b) Conservative Approach
(c) Traditional Approach
(d) Culture Approach
Answers

S1. Ans.(a)

S2. Ans.(c)

S3. Ans.(c)

S4. Ans.(c)

S5. Ans.(d)

S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(c)

S9. Ans.(b)

S10. Ans.(a)