Home   »   Social Science (Misc.) Quiz For CTET...

Social Science (Misc.) Quiz For CTET 2017

Social Science (Misc.) Quiz For CTET 2017_30.1


Q1. The innermost layer of the Earth is mainly made up of
(a) Silica and Iron
(b) Nickel and Iron
(c) Nickel and Alumina
(d) Silica and Alumina

Q2. Which one of the following may cause tremendous destruction only on the coastal areas?
(a) Tsunami
(b) Earthquake
(c) Volcano
(d) Tides

Q3. Which one of the following is not considered as a fossil fuel?
(a) Petroleum
(b) Coal
(c) Natural gas
(d) Firewood

Q4. “On 21st March and 23rd September, the whole Earth experiences equal days and nights.” This is because
(a) Direct rays of the Sun fall on the equator and at this position; none of the poles is tilted towards the Sun.
(b) Direct rays of the Sun fall on the Tropic of Capricorn and at this position; none of the poles is tilted towards the Sun.
(c) Direct rays of the Sun fall on the Tropic of Cancer and at this position; one of the poles is tilted towards the Sun.
(d) Direct rays of the Sun fall one the equator and at this position, one of the poles is tilted towards the Sun.

Q5. During an earthquake at what measurement on the Richter scale do things begin to fall?
(a) 6.0 or higher
(b) Over 5.0
(c) Over 7.0
(d) 2.0

Q6. Which one of the following features is a result of depositional work of a river?
(a) Meanders
(b) Flood plain
(c) Ox-bow lake
(d) Waterfall

Q7. Bering Strait is a narrow stretch of shallow water that connects
(a) Pacific Ocean and Atlantic Ocean
(b) Atlantic Ocean and Indian Ocean
(c) Arctic Ocean and Pacific Ocean
(d) Indian Ocean and Pacific Ocean

Q8. Breeding of fish in specially constructed tanks and ponds is known as
(a) Pisciculture
(b) Viticulture
(c) Horticulture
(d) Sericulture

Q9. Which one of the following grasslands is the homeland of Native Americans?
(a) Steppe
(b) Prairies
(c) Pampas
(d) Velds

Q10. The Rowlatt Act, 1919 was opposed because
(a) It gave right to separate electorates to Muslims.
(b) Introduced dyarchy in provinces
(c) It disallowed Indians from possessing arms
(d) It curbed the Fundamental Rights like Freedom of expression and strengthened police powers


Solutions


S1. Ans.(b)

S2. Ans.(a)

S3. Ans.(d)

S4. Ans.(a)

S5. Ans.(b)

S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(a)

S9. Ans.(b)

S10. Ans.(d)