Home   »   Reasoning Quiz For DSSSB & KVS/NVS...

Reasoning Quiz For DSSSB & KVS/NVS 2017 Exams

Reasoning Quiz For DSSSB & KVS/NVS 2017 Exams_30.1

Q1. Deepak is brother of Ravi. Reena is the sister of Atul. Ravi is the son of Reena. How is Deepak related to Reena?  
(a) Son 
(b) Brother 
(c) Nephew 
(d) Father 

Q2. E is the son of A. D is the son of B. E is married to C. C is B’s daughter. How is D related to E? 
(a) Brother 
(b) Uncle 
(c) Father-in-law 
(d) Brother-in-law 

Directions (3-4): Read the following information and answer the questions given below it: 
A is the father of C. But C is not his son.
E is the daughter of C. F is the spouse of A. 
B is the brother of C. D is the son of B. 
G is the spouse of B. H is the father of G. 

Q3. Who is the grandmother of D?   
(a) A
(b) C
(c) F
(d) H

Q4. Who is the son of F?  
(a) B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E

Q5. P is the son of Q while Q and R are the sisters to one another. T is the mother of R. If S is the son of T, which of the following statements is correct?  
(a) T is the brother of Q
(b) S is the cousin of P 
(c) Q and S are sisters 
(d) S is the maternal uncle of P 

Q6. A is the brother of B. B is the brother of C. D is the father of A. Based on these three statements, which of the following statements cannot be definitely true?   
(a) B is the brother of A
(b) B is the son of D
(c) A is the brother of C
(d) C is the brother of A

Q7. Examine the following relationships among members of a family of six persons – A, B, C, D, E, and F. Based on these five statements which of the following statements is true:
1. The number of males equals that of females. 
2. A and E are sons of F.
3. D is the mother of two, one boy and one girl. 
4. B is the son of A.
5. There is one married couple in the family at present.  
(a) A  B and C are all females 
(b) A is the husband of D
(c) D is the grand-daughter of F
(d) E and F are children of D

Q8. Pointing to a man on the stage, Rashi said, “He is the brother of the daughter of the wife of my husband.” How is the man on the stage related to Rashi?
(a) Son 
(b) Husband 
(c) Cousin 
(d) Nephew 

Q9. Introducing a man to her husband, a woman said, “His brother’s father is the only son of my grandfather.” How is the woman related to this man?  
(a) Mother  
(b) Aunt  
(c) Sister  
(d) Daughter 

Q10. Pointing to a girl in the photograph, Amar said, “Her mother’s brother is the only son of my mother’s father.” How is the girl’s mother related to Amar?  
(a) Mother 
(b) Sister 
(c) Aunt 
(d) Grandmother 
Solutions:

S1.Ans.(a)
Sol.
Reasoning Quiz For DSSSB & KVS/NVS 2017 Exams_40.1


Thus, Deepak is the son of Reena.

S2.Ans.(d)
Sol. 
Reasoning Quiz For DSSSB & KVS/NVS 2017 Exams_50.1


Thus, D is the brother-in-law of E. 

S3.Ans.(c)
Sol. 

Reasoning Quiz For DSSSB & KVS/NVS 2017 Exams_60.1

So, F is the grandmother of D. 

S4.Ans.(a)
Sol. 
Reasoning Quiz For DSSSB & KVS/NVS 2017 Exams_60.1


So, B is the son of F. 

S5.Ans.(d)
Sol. 
Reasoning Quiz For DSSSB & KVS/NVS 2017 Exams_80.1



Thus, P is the son of Q means S is the maternal uncle of Q. 

S6.Ans.(d)
Sol. 
Reasoning Quiz For DSSSB & KVS/NVS 2017 Exams_90.1


So, C may be the brother or sister of A. 

S7.Ans.(b)
Sol. 
Reasoning Quiz For DSSSB & KVS/NVS 2017 Exams_100.1


So, A is the husband of D. 

S8.Ans.(a)
Sol. Wife of Rashi’s husband – Rashi; 
Brother of daughter – Son 
So, the man on the stage is Rashi’s son. 

S9.Ans.(c)
Sol. Only son of woman’s grandfather – Woman’s father; 
Man’s brother’s father – Man’s father
So, man’s father is woman’s father i.e. woman is the man’s sister. 

S10.Ans.(c)
Sol. Only son of Amar’s mother’s father – Amar’s maternal uncle
So, the girl’s maternal uncle is Amar’s maternal uncle. 
Thus, the girl’s mother is Amar’s aunt.