English Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exam_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   English Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exam

English Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exam

English Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exam_40.1

Q1. To be a good Samaritan
(a) To be law-abiding
(b) A wise person
(c) A religious person
(d) A genuinely charitable person

Q2. To take a leaf out of somebody’s book
(a) To take him as a model
(b) To steal something valuable
(c) To follow the dictates of someone
(d) To conform to other’s standard

Q3. To set the thames on fire
(a) To do something remarkable
(b) To try to do the impossible
(c) To burn something to ashes
(d) To fling ironical remarks

Q4. To show one’s teeth
(a) To ridicule
(b) To face difficulties
(c) To adopt a threatening attitude
(d) To be humble

Q5. To pour oil in troubled water
(a) To foment trouble
(b) To add to the trouble
(c) To instigate
(d) To calm a quarrel with soothing words

Q6.To get along
(A) To manage to
(B) To go with
(C) To leave
(D) Work helplessly

Q7. Make too much of
(A) Underestimate
(B) Exploit
(C) Overestimate
(D) Ask to do much

Q8.Stem from
(A) Ruin
(B) Originate
(C) Induce
(D) Kill

Q9.In a jiffy
(A) Suddenly
(B) Outstanding
(C) In a fix
(D) Appropriate

Q10.Stir up a hornet’s nest
(A) Money laid by you
(B) Well-mannered people
(C) Neighborhood
(D) Create trouble
Solutions:

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. To be a good Samaritan-A compassionate person who unselfishly helps others, especially strangers.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. To take a leaf out of somebody’s book-imitate or emulate someone in a particular way.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. To set the thames on fire-To do wonderful or exciting things; to cause a great or remarkable sensation in the world; to be extremely exciting, popular, famous, renowned, etc.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. To show one’s teeth-demonstrate or use one’s power or authority in an aggressive or intimidating way.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol.  To pour oil in troubled water-to do or say something in order to make people stop arguing and become calmer

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.  To get along-manage to live or survive.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol.  Make too much of-to pay too much attention to someone or something

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol.  Stem from-[for an event] to result from something.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol.  In a jiffy-very fast; very soon.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol.  Stir up a hornet’s nest-to create a lot of trouble. (Fig. on stir something up .)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?