Teaching Aptitude Quiz (English) for KVS and NVS Exam_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Teaching Aptitude Quiz (English) for KVS...

Teaching Aptitude Quiz (English) for KVS and NVS Exam

Teaching Aptitude Quiz (English) for KVS and NVS Exam_40.1

Q1. Inductive strategy is liked because:
(a) it motivates pupils for self learning and active participation in teaching
(b) logical power of pupils is developed by this strategy
(c) it can increase confidence of learners
(d) All of the above

Q2. A lesson plan should be flexible to adapt to:
(a) the psychology of pupils
(b) the subject matter
(c) situation of the class
(d) (A) and (C) both

Q3. A teacher writes general objects in a lesson plan so that he may:
(a) achieve them at the end of the lesson
(b) not deviate from the area of subject
(c) tell them to pupils at appropriate places
(d) None of these

Q4. The method/methods useful for developing psychomotor domain is/are:
(a) role play
(b) demonstration
(c) sensitivity training
(d) All of the above

Q5. Techniques of motivation are most useful for realising:
(a) cognitive objectives
(b) affective objectives
(c) psychomotor objectives
(d) All of the above

Q6. According to Kohlberg’s Theory of Moral Development and his various stages of moral development which one of the following is not a stage proposed by him?
(a) Individualism and Exchange
(b) Interpersonal Relationships
(c) Social Contract and Social Rights
(d) Universal Principles

Q7. Cognition is believed to have a major impact on emotions. One of the most popular strategies towards explaining this correlation is considered to be involving rethinking about the meaning of the effectively charged events or stimuli regarding the factors that seem altering their emotional impacts, includes
(a) Emotion Appraisal
(b) Cognitive Appraisal
(c) Emotion Reappraisal
(d) Cognitive Reappraisal

Q8. The major purpose of diagnostic test is that of identifying:
(a) The general areas of weakness in class performance.
(b) Specific nature of the remedial program needed
(c) The causes underlying academic difficulties.
(d) The specific nature of pupil difficulties.

Q9. In the Constitution of India, education is included in the
(a) Union List
(b) State list
(c) Zila Parishad list
(d) Concurrent list

Q10. In the context of a teacher training programme, which is the least important?
(a) Black-board writing
(b) Lesson planning
(c) Participation in Enrollment drive
(d) Classroom teaching
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)

S2. Ans.(d)

S3. Ans.(b)

S4. Ans.(d)

S5. Ans.(c)

S6. Ans.(c)

S7. Ans.(d)

S8. Ans.(c)

S9. Ans.(d)

S10. Ans.(c)



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?