Teaching Aptitude Quiz (English) for KVS and NVS Exam_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Teaching Aptitude Quiz (English) for KVS...

Teaching Aptitude Quiz (English) for KVS and NVS Exam

Teaching Aptitude Quiz (English) for KVS and NVS Exam_40.1
Q1. Adolescence refers to the period of development. It
(a) emerges from childhood
(b) emerges from infancy
(c) merges into old age
(d) comes after adulthood

Q2. From the biological point of view, adolescence is the stage
(a) when puberty downs
(b) child become self sufficient
(c) variation occurs from community to community
(d) psychological disturbances and problems of adjustment occurs

Q3. According to Bigge and Hunt, ‘The one word which best characterizes adolescence is ‘change’. The change is
(a) Physiological, intellectual, mental
(b) Physiological, sociological and psychological
(c) Intellectual, economic, psychological
(d) Economic, political, intellectual


Q4. ‘Adolescence is the age of great ideals as well as the time of simple adaptation to reality.’ This thought is expressed by
(a) Jean Piaget
(b) Stanley Hall
(c) Kuhlen
(d) Jones

Q5. Main characteristic of adolescent’s is
(a) Change is voice
(b) Increase in blood pressure
(c) Increase in pulse rate
(d) All of the above

Q6. When an adolescent hate someone, he hates strongly and when he falls in love, he does so passionately, because
(a) Moods of adolescents vary from elation to depression
(b) Their emotions fluctuate very frequently
(c) They are consistent in their emotions
(d) Their emotions are very intense.

Q7. Parents and teachers does not behave over strictness with adolescent’s as
(a) It is legally punishable
(b) Adolescents are very able
(c) Their emotions are not under control
(d) He recognizes the weakness and strength of one’s character.

Q8. The most emotional patterns of the adolescent’s is
(a) awe
(b) hatred
(c) pity
(d) jealousy

Q9. Auto-exoticism is a phase of sexual development. It belongs to
(a) emotion of anger
(b) emotion of worry
(c) emotion of Jealousy
(d) emotion of love                                                                                                                                                                      
Q10. Logical thinking, abstract reasoning and concentration are developed during.
(a) Infancy
(b) Adolescent
(c) Adulthood
(d) Old age
Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)

S2. Ans.(a)

S3. Ans.(b)

S4. Ans.(a)

S5. Ans.(d)

S6. Ans.(d)

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(d)

S9. Ans.(d)

S10. Ans.(b)



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?