General Awareness Quiz For KVS 2016 Exams_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   General Awareness Quiz For KVS 2016...

General Awareness Quiz For KVS 2016 Exams

General Awareness Quiz For KVS 2016 Exams_40.1

Q1. Who among the following Indians has been honoured by a special Oscar?
(a) Mahesh Bhatt
(b) Satyajit Ray
(c) Mira Nair
(d) G.P.Sippy

Q2.What situation would result if Government expenditure exceeds the Government revenue on Current Account?
(a) Deficit budgeting
(b) Zerobased
(c) Performancebased budgeting
(d) Surplus budgeting

Q3.Disguised unemployment in India is mainly related to—
(a) Agricultural sector
(b) Rural Area
(c) Factory sector
(d) Urban Area

Q4.Which of the following is not guaranteed by Indian Constitution?
(a) Right to Equality
(b) Right of religious freedom
(c) Right to Constitutional remedies
(d) Right to free education for all

Q5.A wide inlet of the sea usually concave in shape, is termed as a:
(a) strait
(b) Sound
(c) Bay
(d) Fjord

Q6.Punjab has a large number of inundation canals drawing water from—
(a) Jhelum river
(b) Chenab river
(c) Beas river
(d) Sutlej river

Q7.Why Stars twinkle but planets do not twinkle?
(a) planets emit light of a constant intensity
(b) planets distance from the earth does not change with time
(c) planets are very far away from the earth resulting in decrease in intensity of light
(d) planets are nearer to the earth and hence we receive a greater amount of light and therefore minor variations in intensity are not noticeable

Q8._____changes each time it is installed to avoid detection by antivirus software.
(a) Polymorphic virus
(b) worm
(c) logic bomb
(d) trojan horse

Q9.Which one of the following weeds is effective in controlling water pollution caused by industrial effluents?
(a) Parthenium
(b) Elephant grass
(c) Water hycinth
(d) Mogar grass

Q10.Which one of the following is also called as World Bank?
(a) IMF
(b) IBRD
(c) WTO
(d) IDA
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)

S2. Ans.(a)

S3. Ans.(a)

S4. Ans.(d)

S5. Ans.(c)

S6. Ans.(d)

S7. Ans.(d)

S8. Ans.(a)

S9. Ans.(a)

S10. Ans.(b)


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?