Latest Teaching jobs   »   Reasoning Quiz For KVS 2016-17 Exams

Reasoning Quiz For KVS 2016-17 Exams

Reasoning Quiz For KVS 2016-17 Exams_30.1

Q1. Find the odd letters from the given alternatives?
(a) DAEH
(b) KIMP
(c) HEIL
(d) FCGJ

Q2. Find the odd number from the given alternatives?
(a) 436
(b) 284
(c) 507
(d) 365

Q3 .Arrange the following words as per order in the dictionary
1. Direction
2. Directed
3. Director
4. Directing
(a) 1, 4, 3, 2
(b) 2, 4, 1, 3
(c) 4, 2, 3, 1
(d) 4, 1, 2, 3

Q4.A series is given, with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
6, 10, 18, 34, ?, 130
(a) 78
(b) 52
(c) 66
(d) 94

Q5.From the given alternative words, select the word which cannot be formed using the letters of the given word: ADMISSION
(a) MISSION
(b) DISMISS
(c) MASONS
(d) NOMADS

Q6.If in a certain language TEACHER is coded as QBXZEBO, then how is STUDENT coded in the same language?
(a) PQRBAQK
(b) PQRABKQ
(c) PQRKBAQ
(d) PRKQBAQ

Q7.If ‘x’ means addition, ‘-‘ means division, ‘÷’ means subtraction and ‘+’ means multiplication, then which of the equations is correct?
(a) 16 x 5 ÷ 10 + 4 -3 = 19
(b) 16 + 5 ÷ 10 x 4 -3 = 9
(c) 16 + 5 -10 x 4 ÷ 3 = 9
(d) 16- 5 x 10 ÷ 4 + 3 = 12

Q8. If 4 x 5 x 2 = 524,
3 x 7 x 2 = 723
and 6 x 8 x 7 = 876
then 9 x 4 x 5 = ?
(a) 495
(b) 459
(c) 549
(d) 954

Q9. Select the missing numbers from the given responses
Reasoning Quiz For KVS 2016-17 Exams_40.1

(a) 125
(b) 46
(c) 140
(d) 26

Q10.Johnson left for his office in his car. He drove 15km towards North and then 10km towards West. He then turned to the South and covered 5km. Further he turned to East & moved 8km. Finally he turned right and moved 10km. How far & in which direction is he from his starting point?
(a) 2 km, West
(b) 5 km, East
(c) 3 km, North
(d) 3 km, South

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.  Except KIMP, all follow a pattern of -3, +4, +3

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Only 284 contains even digits. 

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Order according to dictionary:
2. Directed , 4. Directing , 1. Direction , 3. Director 

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Pattern follows by series:
×2 – 2
So, missing number = 34 ×2 – 2 = 66

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. DISMISS cannot be formed using the letters of ADMISSION.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Pattern follows by TEACHER -> -3, -3, -3, -3, -3, -3
So, STUDENT -> b

S7. Ans.(c) 
Sol. 16 + 5 -10 x 4 ÷ 3 = 9
After changing sign:
= 16 × 5 ÷ 10 + 4 – 3
= 9
S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Pattern: 2nd , 3rd, 1st 

S9. Ans.(a) 
Reasoning Quiz For KVS 2016-17 Exams_50.1

S10. Ans.(a)